?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

何だっけ?

Going to Harajuku this morning, our goal was to find a certain gallery. We were walking around for I don't know how long, but never managed to find the place (>_<) But people-watching was fun too I guess. The guys from qow*Lon were handing out flyers to people passing by, but no one were accepting them. So I thought I'd be nice and get one from the member standing nearest, and he reacted with a "oh! sankyuu!!" when I took the flyer from him x) Just the way he said it made it sound like they'd been standing there for hours without succesfully giving out any flyers at all. And then I felt bad for them, so I'm posting their link here.

Not finding that place in Harajuku, we ended up spending most of the rest of the day at Marui One in Shinjuku. (I'm not sure if I think having Jesus Diamante, Moitié, Baby etc. all at the same place to be a good thing or not...)

Halloween is coming up, so naturally there's been orange and black banners and pumpkins all over Japan since September. Several stores at OIOI were giving out candy, even if you didn't buy anything.

Is anyone who's reading this, going to this event?:

I don't want to go by myself D:   x)
It also almost collides with another event I'm going to that day, which I don't want to be fully dressed in Moitié for, so I haven't quite decided on what to do yet. I could combine them, but then I most likely wouldn't have time to change clothes in between.  


I forgot what I intended to write in this entry, letting this turn into just random stuff, so here; have some purikura instead
    

Comments

( 12 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
tsukinokrystal
Oct. 12th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
I would go to the event if I could >.o Darn the Pacific Ocean.
chounohana
Oct. 12th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
lol, at least it's annual so it's not like you won't get the chance to go later.

I saw the list of name of people who so far have received the invitations, and there were no familiar names on it, so I don't know how awkward it'll feel to go without knowing anyone >_< But it's sort of tempting to go just to confirm that Mana is still alive and ask him what's up with the madousho / no word on dis inferno
tsukinokrystal
Oct. 12th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah. ^^;;

I know right? >>
huivanta
Oct. 12th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, is that the event where you meet mana, he walks with you down a hallway or something, and then gives you a rose? xD
No matter what it is, I wish I could go.

Oh, and please do ask him that. xD
The Mon+Amour nonsense is driving me nuts. :-/
chounohana
Oct. 13th, 2008 04:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's that event :)

I wonder what his reaction would be if I really did ask him. He doesn't talk at those event either, so how would he dodge that with simple arm gestures..?
huivanta
Oct. 13th, 2008 10:21 am (UTC)
Gawd, I wish I could attend one of those.. ;_; Btw, how do you get an invitation again? You have to buy Moitie for a certain amount of money, right?

xDD I'd love to see him try and explain that with only those dramatic arm gestures. xDD Wow, if you're lucky he'd even send you the stare of death for a few seconds! :-p
(On a more serious note, nobody knows anything more about it in Japan either? :-()
chounohana
Oct. 13th, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
You have to be one of the first 100 people to spend more than 21,000 yen at the Moitié store starting from whatever day they decide on. (the day is announced on their website a week prior).
When you're at the store, and if you're one of those 100 people, they will ask you if you want to attend, and then you write your name on the guest list and they give you a ticket (and a matching blue map to find the meeting place :p )

I haven't heard any explanation of the non-existant updates, but those who are members of the Japanese fanclub should already have received their madousho, and seeing as it looked like the last online edition wasn't fully translated, it might be they are lacking staff for the international fanclub in general (if it was only the translator missing, we should still have gotten the madousho in the mail). What worries me the most at the moment, is the fact that there still hasn't been word on December's Dis Inferno. That makes me wonder if M10M has a vocalist at the moment :/
huivanta
Oct. 13th, 2008 02:06 pm (UTC)
Ah, I see! lol, I really hope I'll be able to do it some day!!

Ugh, don't even get me thinking about that again. -_- I swear to god I'll kick Seth where it hurts if he leaves M10M for Art Cube. (I really like Art Cube, but I LOVE Moi dix Mois and I think that their current lineup is simply perfect <33)
I really wish Mana or anyone could just post SOMETHING. I don't care if it's just a small note in bad english or whatever. Nothing's worse than being kept in the dark. -_-
(And the fact that we pay for the fanclub-stuff makes it even worse, even though I don't really care about that, but I know others do.)

lol, did you know that Madousho 57 was actually on the website for ages before they linked to it? Someone tried playing around with the url, and there it was! xDDD
chounohana
Oct. 13th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
I noticed the unlinked #57 too x) Maybe they thought they'd translate the entire issue before posting an official link to it, and then they gave up on finding anyone and though 'oh what the heck', and posted a link to the unfinished version that's on there now.

I don't care too much about not receiving the madousho either (though I wouldn't mind getting them xp ). For me, the major reason for being a member is getting decent concert tickets. But they haven't exactly had a busy live schedule this year, so I was looking forward to the December event. Seth or no Seth, hope it's not cancelled (>_<)
huivanta
Oct. 13th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
LOL, what I'd give to be a fly on their wall for one day. xD
How hard can it be to find a translator anyway? Are they insanely picky or something?!

lol, as bad as it might sound, I also really want to get my Madousho, so that I can scan the pictures and get to see them in bigger versions. And there's definatly a few I'd like to see from #57.

Not that I would be able to attend anyway, but I really hope for your sake it isn't cancelled. :-/
I've been avoiding the thought all along, but now I really wonder what'll happen if Seth indeed has left M10M.
kochan
Oct. 16th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)
Oh I never thought that Mana do those kind of thing at his instore event.^^' Everyone will surely be saying many things to him, but he will just reply with hand-gestures. (so classic~XD)

Since I never really follow Moi dix Mois after Juka left, I was wondering what they are up to recently. Was Seth not well received for him to last so short with Moi dix Mois? (curiousity kiils me.) Who know, maybe Seth is still around but Mana was just busy with producing other bands/artists, so he kept his solo-project on a short hiatus.^^'
chounohana
Oct. 16th, 2008 10:54 am (UTC)
At the moment we have no idea what's up with M10M. There haven't been any official statements about Seth leaving, so it's only fans' speculations for now, since Moi dix Mois haven't done anything since the concert in March, and Seth has been busy with his own band lately. But I like Art Cube a lot, so I can enjoy their music and lives for now :)

Btw, did you decide on whether you'll be going to Versailles' live on Wednesday or not?
( 12 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com