?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sherow Artist Society New Year Party


When we first walked in the doors at Shibuya O-EAST, I thought "oh, that's some nice cosplay..." And then... "OH! ...real thing XD"  Both the guys from Versailles and matenrou Opera were dressed in kimono, and most of them were walking around among the crowd. Kamijo, Jasmine, Sono and Yuu were next to the entrance high fiving us as we entered. Teru was running around being silly. Then he asked me if I wanted a guitar pick. "yeah, ok..." x)

The first part of the live consisted of various band members doing solos, with some guys sitting around a kotatsu talking and drinking alcohol (Kamijo pointed out that it was real alcohol, as he made Yuki drink an extra cup of it before doing his solo). The first one of them to do a solo was Teru. And we're not talking guitar, but singing x) Didn't sound too good to be honest, but he looked like he was having fun, unlike Jasmine who was shaking during his entire performance. By now, this felt like watching karaoke. Yuki was surprisingly good though. I did not expect him to have such a nice singing voice :D

This special part of the live also included Kamijo, the rest of Versailles + Ayame doing MALICE MIZER's au revoir :D And then Kamijo started going "Bonjour Honey!", getting us to answer "Hi Darling" like in the LAREINE days, before he sang Fleur (!!) Perfect live achived.

Eventually both bands changed into their regular costumes (Versailles were using the NEW new ones). One band did a couple of songs, then the other one did a couple of songs etc. They kept switching. During the encore matenrou Opera also announced a new release for March and their first oneman in July ^^ The show ended with The Red Carpet Day, sung by both Kamijo and Sono, and they started throwing presents into the audience. Cue chaos. A rose landing next to me was ripped to pieces <_< And the signed balls they threw out were made of rubber, so they would hit someone and then bounce off in a compeltely different direction. Didn't have to fight for the one in the picture above though. With everything happening all at once, no one noticed it landing on the floor beside me, so I could just peacefully bend down and pic it up ^^ The roses in the above pic are the new official Versailles rose that we're using during Sympathia while waving our arms from side to side (the "furi" Kamijo picked up during the overseas lives). They change colours, so that's kinda cool I guess.


Again short and undetailed, but I need sleep >_< If there's anything in particular anyone wants to know about this event; ask me.

Comments

( 21 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
zeldana
Jan. 2nd, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC)
:O Didja get a good look at the new NEW costumes? I'm curious about some of the detailing! But whoo, that sounded like a blast! And those roses are really cool!

Lol @ Yuki singing half-drunk(?). I like his speaking voice, so I've always wondered what he sounds like when (er, if... XD) he sings. Nice to know that he can maybe carry a tune? XD

I love how Kamijo keeps pulling these random Lareine moments all over the place. And how (in kochan's post, at least), he mentioned something about how he doesn't like the idea of Versailles distancing themselves from the fans, and that he doesn't feel too great about that, either. (Regarding the move to a major label.) That was reassuring to hear.

Sweet. 8D
chounohana
Jan. 3rd, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
I did get a pretty good look at the new costumes, except for Yuki's since he kept in the back with his drums after changing into it. Hizaki's is really beautiful. It's wine red, and the white part down his chest and at the sleaves reflects the lights on stage so they're all glittery. Kamijo's is like the first Node of Scherzo outfit (the black pants and dark vest with gold stuff) and an altered version of the first Versailles coat.

Yuki did seem drunk XD

You know, before he said that about not wanting to distance themselves, he announce going major. I clapped but did have a very happy look on my face I guess. And he looked right at me at that moment. I felt a bit guilty about not smiling, but it was really nice of him saying that. So at least he understands our feelings.

(I wonder how long the light in those roses will last before we have to buy new ones)
tanbikakumei
Jan. 2nd, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Kyaaaaaaaaaaaaaa *envy*
it sounds so good T___T!!
thanks for the report <3
chounohana
Jan. 3rd, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
It was a lot of fun, and I hope going major doesn't mean we won't experience events like these again.
koutetsuhime
Jan. 3rd, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Aww, sounds like it was a great live and you had a ton of fun ^^
I must admit, I'm really jealous you got a Teru pick ;3; lol I'd do just about anything to get one XD -shakes him from afar-
The roses are cool! I kinda want one even if I couldn't use it rofl
chounohana
Jan. 3rd, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
I'm always in front of Kamijo during lives, so I usually don't have much of a chance of getting any of Teru's picks, so I was really happy about it ^^ But didn't expect to given it like that. He was really cute, saying "Do you want this?? :D Then you'll have to high five me first! :D" He also looked very good last night. He had his hair up in a high ponytail instead of the usual spiked style. It suits him quite well.
koutetsuhime
Jan. 3rd, 2009 12:58 am (UTC)
Haha aw, that sounds so cute and so very much like him XD
I keep hoping someone will pop one on auction or something >_> lol I've been stalking yahoo and mbok for a while now xD;

Aww. I wonder if that's how it'll be whenever they take new promo pics~ He's always looked really cute in that kinda hair style (and I kinda hope he gives up the spiked style, personally lol)
tsukinokrystal
Jan. 3rd, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
That sounds like it was a lot of fun! So that's what they meant by stuff you would never see again XD I wish I was there. The roses are cool!
chounohana
Jan. 4th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
There were several video cameras around, so they might include some of this stuff on that Urakizoku 2 DVD they've been mentioning earlier.

I love the roses XD Even if they're kind of cheesy (especially when you combine them with the waving of hands).
tsukinokrystal
Jan. 4th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Fat chance they'll let anyone who doesn't go to their lives get that too. :(

I want one XD
terumihoshi
Jan. 3rd, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
*envy too* they're all so adorable!
~ and Kamijo singing au revoir *_*

i think o_o?? that's a Kamijo ball....right?
chounohana
Jan. 4th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC)
First of all: I just got home, and the envelope from you was here ^___^ The card is really lovely, and the keychains are cool <3 Thank you so much! Hope you've had a great holiday as well.

I just checked a photoset matenrou Opera signed for me, and I think it's Sono's signature on that ball. Must've been difficult signing something so.... unflat.
reinbeaunim
Jan. 7th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
JEALOUS! JEALOUS! JEALOUS!

Wrrry did I have to return to my country... ;_;
chounohana
Jan. 8th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
I thought you were happy about going back? x) Did you stay long enough to go to Kaya's x'mas thing?
(Anonymous)
Jan. 8th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
LOL, I was! But aaaaghhh!! That sounds AMAZING!! I would've tackled Jasmine and brought him back with me. xDDD

Now, I had to leave 4 days before it. D': You went, right? How was it??
reinbeaunim
Jan. 8th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Ahaha, oops~ Forgot to log in..
chounohana
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
Aww, that's too bad. It's was lots of fun :D I'm sure it could have been even better had Lil' and Veronica been there, but Kaya and guests did an awsome session rock band performance ^^

Rose Jail is just as bad as ever again though (actually, it's worse than ever). I swear the number of guys in the audience is increasing with every live.
shalotts_asylum
Jan. 8th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
I've heard of them staying around! How awesome is that X3
Aww, really sweet of Teru to offer you a pick! So random *laughs*

Kamijo should have drunk something >D But then he'd probably missed his own concert, so it's good he didn't 'XD

Au revoir? Awesome! Did he say why they decided for that song?
(;_;) That is cute! He should Bonjour Honey us at the next Europe tour too *pouts*

Hearing the costume change thing reminds me of pop artists who have 6 costumes per performance XD I hope Versailles won't start that. It probably would take ages for them to change 'XD

Oh~ I'd like to hear Sono sing The Red Carpet Day =D

Gleaming roses, haha XD Can you switch them on and off?
chounohana
Jan. 9th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)
Kamijo did taste the alcohol. He drank it directly from the bottle instead of pouring it into a cup first, then frowned at the bottle before putting back down on the table. Apparently it didn't suit his taste much...

He also did greet us with "Bonjour Honey!" at Versailles' live in Sweden last year ^_^ So he has already done it in Europe. Did you go to any of the EU lives? I was so happy he did some LAREINE songs there.

There is a small switch on the stem of the rose, so you can turn the lights off when you're not using them.
shalotts_asylum
Jan. 18th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
Your icon is so cute! *__* Juka is so adorable ♥

Haha XD He doesn't really like alcohol doesn't he. Or at least he said that he can't drink much if I remember right. ...?

Yes I saw them here as well ^_^
But I can't remember if he also "Bonjour Honey"-ed us. D= I don't think he did but maybe I just forgot about it..? ;_;

Ah that's good. It would be sad if it only would work once.
kur0tenzhi
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW LUCKYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!


im so jealous

thanks for the report T^T (cries in emo corner cuz i'm so isolated....far up in Canada)
( 21 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com