?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Art Cube's 2nd oneman @ 新宿RUIDO K4


Though not as good as their first oneman, I had lots of fun at Art Cube's live last night :D


They have new costumes! They're not as colourful as the last costumes, but looks nice :) Things you can't see in the picture: Seiji is using hot pants again, like he did in Brain Hacker. His corset is the same red as the thing on his head, and he has a tulle skirt (is that what it's called?) that's open in the front. He might get his sleeves changed for future concerts. They kept getting stuck on the microphone stand last night, as well as on Yossy's guitar, and he was ripping them to get loose. (They're also too long. I kept getting hit in the face)
Shizuki has wings, Yossy has a purple feather in his hat, and Nobu looks like Jasmine You. Several of the people around me commented on that, and yeah, he really does.

Obligatory snake talk:
As I expected in this hot and humid weather, Rem was fully awake an quite active. And she's gotten huge. I hadn't really noticed how much she's grown cause I've been seeing her so often. But this time it had been a month since I last went to an Art Cube live, and she's well outgrown her owner (including platform boots height), and her body's become really thick. Seiji dropped her on the floor at one point, and even though the music was playing, we could clearly hear the thud as she landed. She must be so heavy, moving around all over the place as you're trying to focus on singing, and Seiji ended up leaving the stage during the guitar solo of the fourth song to put her back in her box.

There was a pre-sale of the new single at the live too. And it actually has 6 tracks! They said it would have 2 songs + 2 SE, so I didn't expect the instrumentals of the main songs as well. I really like the various non-vocal instrument parts of 瑠璃雨 (rurisame), so I'm glad they ended up including instrumentals ^^  虹化鏡 (kougekyou. I've been unsure about whether that's the correct romanization or if it was supposed to be "nijikakagami", but the band's staff said it's  "kougekyou") sounds like a Brain Hacker song, and I'm sure it'll become a fun song at lives once the fans have gotten used to the melody (added furi). Speaking of which; They did lots of Brain Hacker songs this time, compared to the first oneman. I never got the chance to attend a Brain Hacker live, but the other fans were really happy about it. (I also think I was the only one in the front row who hadn't seen them. *frantically pretends to know what she's doing with the coreography* lol) 

Yossy, Nobu, Kazune and Shizuki all got to do their own solos. Shizuki's was perhaps the most interesting, with someone (two people?) draped in black, and with the help of wooden poles, was made to look bigger and taller than a normal human being. Complete with a 'scream mask' on top, walking around and "dancing" in front of the drum set while Shizuki played. Both Yossy and Nobu sang Brain Hacker songs, while Kazune ran around on stage waving a lightsaber. 


Rumours about this had been going around for a couple of months already, but it's finally official: Art Cube will be going on a European tour in October :D They haven't announced when and where yet. The Japanese fans think France. I guess they're likely to stop by Germany as well. I was a bit surprised at how soon they're going overseas; I would have expected them to wait until next spring. Hope lots of people will come to their lives! :) They'll be selling a Best Of album which is limited to the tour (Within Japan, it'll only be sold at the sponsored event in September).



Comments

( 25 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
lady_asphodel
Jun. 12th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
Yeah new costumes including a Jasmine cosplay XD
Do you know the manga called "silver diamond" ? One of the guy is carrying a white speaking snake with him that can transform into a sword and whenever I'm reading this manga it reminds me about Rem ^^
I wasn't aware at all about rumours for an oversea tour but I'm more than totally happy ^__^V
Can I post the news on my Versailles french forum or should I wait until some proper and official annoucement will be made by the band on the OHP ?
and I forgot to order their new single will all those simultaneous releases lately X__X; Hope copies will remain available until beginning of july so my friend will be able to get it for us :/


chounohana
Jun. 12th, 2009 11:50 am (UTC)
I don't really read manga, so I have never heard of "silver diamond" ^^; But I'm sure that snake is slightly more cooperative than our dear Rem ~_~

You're free to post about it, but for a forum post maybe it would be better to have an official announcement to link to? People might require another source than just me ^^; Though here's what the flyer says.
I think the rumours have been limited to the concert goers. I haven't seen it being spread around online.
huivanta
Jun. 12th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
NOOO, in October!? That's the month I come to Japan! This is seriously so typically my luck!!! BAH!
chounohana
Jun. 12th, 2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
When in October do you leave?

And you'll still get to see them in Japan :p And there's a bigger chance of you getting to see Rem here than in Europe. I doubt they'll be bringing a huge boa constrictor with them if they're gonna travel between countries.
huivanta
Jun. 12th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
I'll arrive on the 7th. (And go home the 2nd of january)
Yeah, I assume they won't be gone for the entire three months, but it's still typical. I was rather expecting Moi dix Mois to do something awesome in Europe while I was away though. xP
And Rem is nearly the greatest reason why I'm dying to see them! :-D
zeldana
Jun. 12th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
Awww missed 'em by a few months. I'll be in Europe for a while in August but back to school in October.

Also...

...while Kazune ran around on stage waving a lightsaber.

I'm having a difficult time imagining all this happening on stage at once. XD Love the ostentatious use of feathers in their new costumes although Seiji's corset thing looks a bit... off. Might just be the picture. I want to see these guys live now more than ever. X)

Aw man, what's gonna happen when Rem will get to be impossible to work with for any period of time on stage?
chounohana
Jun. 12th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
The lightsaber used to be a part of Brain Hacker's act, which is why he used it during those songs. There are several BH elements present in their performances, and the furi for a couple of Art Cube's songs are actually the exact same furi that was used for some of BH's songs.

The corset...
You mean the breasts? x) That's such a completely random part of his costumes. I never saw the reason for them. It doesn't look bad on him though. The new corset is tight on his upper body, while the last one was so lose, Rem kept falling in...
The strangest part of his new outfit is probably what's going on in the back. I left out describing that part, simply because I can't. The description wouldn't make sense ^^;

I think he's going to stop bringing Rem with him on stage soon. She's simply gotten too big and troublesome. Seiji did not look happy about her falling off him (He actually looked really annoyed with her after that <_<) Even if she wasn't moving around so much, he can't place her on the mic stand that was originally design in a way that would let her curl up around it anymore. It wouldn't support her weight, and being forced to have her around his neck/shoulders throughout an entire live seems like it would be uncomfortable. So I'm glad I had the chance to be so close to her yesterday :) (The "if I had not moved my head, I would have been hit in the face by her tail" kind of close ^^; )
zeldana
Jun. 12th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
That's neat, but still incredibly random. XD It's unique.

I finally clicked on the picture to see it up close and OMG YES THERE ARE BREASTS THERE WHY DIDN'T I NOTICE IT BEFORE. Also, LOL at Rem falling in. Wow. And the back of the costume is that complicated? Come to think of it, you rarely see photoshoots of artists from behind. I'm still working on Teru's Lyrical Sympathy costume and the only real reference shots I managed to snag were from the Urakizoku DVDs. It'd be nice if bands had at least one fully panned shot of each members' costume.

Poor Rem. @__@ It's incredibly how fast she's growing. Wonder what Seiji feeds her? I keep thinking if one of the band members' guitars go missing, they'll know the first place to look. :P
chounohana
Jun. 14th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
It's been a few days, so my memory might be playing tricks on me and things might be off, but... something like this? (Yeah, that was put together in 60 sec, and lacks proper anatomy. Ignore that XD )
Why does he look like the queen of dead butterflies...

I think you need to feed your snake rabbits for it to get that big. Which is why I can never have a snake. It would starve unless it learned to hunt on its own or decided to go vegetarian t_t
zeldana
Jun. 14th, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
Homg. That's like a... claw. Or the skeletal structure of butterfly wings, as you mentioned. Way cool, but you'd have to be careful not to turn around too quickly or some unlucky person might get maimed. XD;

chounohana
Jun. 14th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
They're somewhat soft, so I don't think any of the other members are in danger of getting injured XD I have only seen them in the light on stage, which isn't all that great for seeing details (especially when it's the back part of a costume), but they somewhat reminded me of giant pipe cleaners.

Anyway, you certainly can't call his costume generic and boring :D (But I'm guessing it would certainly be a pain to cosplay.)
shalotts_asylum
Jun. 12th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
EUROPEAN TOUR?! *spasms*
Give me a second to calm down please. XD
That pretty much says no Moi dix Mois tour though. Mh... Maybe at a later time? (Not that there had been indications that there would be a MdM tour. Except we count people's hope and wishes)
I'm hyper about ArtCube coming though and I really hope that I can see them. I'm afraid they'll choose a date when I can't go D= Please guys, choose a good date D=

Zeta's new costume somehow reminds me of...Maya culture or something. Because of the headpiece. Which isn't bad though! I like what I see. Except the...stones? glued to his cheek. They look somewhat like a strangely shaped beard *laughs*
Yossy really turns into a second Jasmine. Kind of sad I think, I'd prefer if he would look more like he did before. At least he doesn't wear dead animals so far, does he?

Poor Rem =(
Even though she belongs to the band it would be better to leave her at peace I think. Hearing about her size it also would be better for Seth or the fans. In general snakes are peaceful, but I don't know. I wouldn't want an angry snake at that size decide to let her anger out on me. I doubt Rem would! Just...for general safety puposes.
Reading that Zeta got annoyed after her falling down doesn't make me happy either.

I totally forgot about the single to be honest. All the Versailles releases, XOVER and Kaya were keeping me busy.
Did they play the songs at the concert already?
chounohana
Jun. 13th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
He had those things on his cheeks with his last costume too, except they were white, so you didn't notice them as much. I thought the headpiece looked really strange when I first saw the flyer, but it looks OK irl. And it was nice to see his real hair again (Though you can't really tell it's there in that picture)

The bassist is Nobu ^^; And I don't think there's anything to worry about. His mannerisms are nothing like Jasmine's. It was just the way his costume looked, with the dress, stuff on his head and all the extensions.

Rem doesn't seem aggressive, fortunately. Just curious of her surroundings.

For their regular lives, they usually play the songs from the first 2 singles (and once they played "False Pray"). But they played all their songs at this live, including the new ones + Brain Hacker songs to make the show long enough (20 songs in total)
tsukinokrystal
Jun. 13th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
Europe always gets the bands I'm interested in ._.
chounohana
Jun. 13th, 2009 12:03 pm (UTC)
Hey, you did get Versailles too ;)

I know what you men though. Europe obviously = Germany/France, which isn't exactly close to where I was living either. But on the bright side, you get the chance to combine going to lives with some fun sightseeing in countries you've never been to before :D
tsukinokrystal
Jun. 13th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah that's true ^^;; But I think that's the ONLY band that the U.S. has ever got that I actually want to see so far (minus the JRR Festival). All we get is bands like An Cafe and LM.C and all the ones I don't care for. XD; fml

And yeah didn't you know? Europe is only two countries. ;P
If only I had the money and time to travel and go to lives like that. @@; Then again I might as well go to Japan if that were the case. XD
tsukinokrystal
Jun. 13th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
Oh your icon reminded me! We also got Kaya once. 8D
otterley2
Jun. 13th, 2009 02:08 pm (UTC)
Wow, I like REM a lot, but I think I would fear she if it comes near me haha
I really didn't expected that 虹化鏡 would sounds like a Brain hacker one, that great xD
...Brain Hacker songs ;-;
I would die to see it, much as I like Art Cube, I still love brain hacker <3
And hope they come to Brazil someday! they have a great fanbase here !

I love your live-reports, thanks a lot for it!
chounohana
Jun. 13th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
If the fanbase in Brazil is big, you should let Sequence Records know about it. Send a letter with signatures or something. (Snail mail letter with proper names + location, not e-mail with 'nicknames'). They need to know that it would be worth going :)
otterley2
Jun. 14th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
you gave-me a good idea!
if everything goes right on the europe tour I'll try to talk with sequence records.
I don't think they will answer, but I'll try xD
mitsuhide77
Jun. 15th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC)
I envy you.So badly.

Did you mention a EUROPEAN TOUR? O_O<3 it would be great.I want to see Seiji one more time T_T even if Rem hime won't be with him~
I love your blog, please continue to go to Art Cube's live! XD
elisa09elisa
Jun. 15th, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
these are good news, thankyou :)
even if they will come in Europe...I am planning a week in Japan in September XD
chounohana
Jun. 16th, 2009 11:49 am (UTC)
They'll be doing at least three lives in September, and it's the beginning, middle, and end of the month, so if you're in the Tokyo area you should be able to catch at least one of them :)
yami_no_geisha
Jun. 16th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
Slightly belated, but: European tour??? Yay, at last a band I'm interested in! Apart from Kanon Wakeshima, the last time we had someone interesting was The Candy Spooky Theater and Versailles in April 2008, more than a year ago. I'll do my best to see them!
chounohana
Jun. 17th, 2009 01:43 am (UTC)
They're slow about updating their OHP as usual, but the tour is mentioned on their artist page on visunavi now.

Hope they'll come to a place near you, or at least at a time when you'll be able to travel :)It would be nice if their first lives overseas were a success.
( 25 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com