?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

elmo


Only three more days until I'm going to Europe :O It feels weird, even though I know it'll only be for a short time. I traveled a lot by plane in 2007 and the first six months of 2008, but it's been about a year since I've been on one now.



Spent the day doing nothing useful, but having a great time eating shaved ice and hunting for polkadot stuff. (mrs_fujiwara; we forgot to look for rhinstone chains for your glasses! >_<)

We also found Elmo:

    
Doesn't he look happy? :D

Tags:

Comments

( 18 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
shalotts_asylum
Aug. 16th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
Aww, especially the second pic is cute!
And I'm in love with your haircolour. It's natural, isn't it?

No need to feel nervous about travelling. :) It indeed might feel weird, but one year isn't a long time for not having been on a plane.
But make sure you also pack one or two longsleeved shirts. I don't know about temperatures in Norway at the moment, but it surely feels better/is colder than in Japan.

Don't know if you will post again before leaving, so:
Have lots of fun back home!!
Have a save travel~
chounohana
Aug. 16th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Yeah, it's my natural colour. Most people tend to think I've dyed it though, especially here in Japan =.=;

I'm not that nervous, as I've never been scared of flying. It just feels strange that I'll be on a plane again in just a few days. Hopefully they'll have lots and lots of good movies to offer. I can never sleep on planes, so unless there's something there to entertain me for all those hours, I'll be banging my head against the wall in boredom.

You just reminded me; I have no idea what clothes to pack! D: I'll probably end up living inside under a blanket while I'm there.

And, thanks :)
shalotts_asylum
Aug. 16th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
It's too awesome to believe that someone is born like that maybe? XD
I'd love to dye my hair that colour, but my natural haircolour is too dark for that.

Haha same for me. I can sleep everywhere but on a plane.
Good luck that they'll have some movies that interest you!

Better think about it now. You don't have much time left for packing and organizing things.
chounohana
Aug. 16th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC)
Won't it work if you bleach it first either?

lol, I have NO time. I'll be going back to my old apartment tomorrow morning to stay there until the 20th, which means I have to pack everything tonight. And it's currently 23:27. I'm always so ahead of things...
shalotts_asylum
Aug. 16th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
It would, but that would mean that I'd go bald. I bleached my hair once and I'm not doing that mistake again. My hair is unforgiving.

Oh tight schedule indeed!
Try to think of the most important things first. If you forget your tooth brush or something you still can buy that back home.
But you'll manage to pack everything, I'm sure.
And now off the internet and go pack!
yami_no_geisha
Aug. 16th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
You two look so cute together!
chounohana
Aug. 16th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks ^^ We're having a great time together too!
mrs_fujiwara
Aug. 16th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
Yay, you posted! I am posting the other picture soon, then. :-D

And indeed I ended up without my bling for the glasses. I'll keep looking around though. It seems to be difficult to find; I might to have to try to do one myself, but I am terrible with anything that requires my hands other than writing. *lol*
chounohana
Aug. 16th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
OR, we can rewrite the question for the enquette: "Where did you get your tights AND the stuff for your glasses?" :'D
mrs_fujiwara
Aug. 16th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC)
*LOL* That's settled then! I'll wait for you and for their live on the 21st for us to write and ask him. I am sure that with those amazing options he puts there it will not be random to have two gaijins asking such important things. ;-)
chounohana
Aug. 16th, 2009 04:00 pm (UTC)
haha, I am NOT choosing the "pregnant" option (wth?). I once wanted to ask which one of them came up with the stuff for the enquette. Not so keen on doing that now.. xp
zeldana
Aug. 16th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
I almost wanted to say "you have Agent Scully's hair color!" but then I remembered Gillian Anderson actually has blonde hair. Oops! :x But your hair color is extremely pretty nonetheless. ^-^ I wish I could remember what my natural hair color looks like... lol. XD

Have fun! I just got back from Romania yesterday evening and I'm working on getting all un-jetlagged. As for packing... wear your heaviest clothing and pack everything else? Hmm. I'm so confused about USA/Japan/European time zones right now so I'll just wish you overall luck with your trip, have lots of fun, etc.! :D

Awww, Elmo. :'D
chounohana
Aug. 16th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you ^^ You could just take a break from dying it and let yourself be surprised!

Wear my heaviest clothing... while dragging my suitcases around? Do you have any idea of exactly how hot Japan is at the moment? XD I'd die.

It's almost 3 in the morning here btw. And I'm still not done packing, yay.
zeldana
Aug. 16th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
I might just do that, lol, or go with highlights only like I used to~

Augh, if it's anywhere near as hot as it is here, then nevermind the advice. Don't die. D: I'm really happy to be home and all, but I really enjoyed the weather over there - it was far cooler than it is here. (The temperature difference is probably going to be far more extreme between Japan and Norway, though, yeesh. O_o) Well, it might be handy to carry a jacket around nevertheless, since it tends to get pretty cold on planes...

Yay procrastination! :DDD
lady_asphodel
Aug. 16th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
Oh those are such cute and lovely puri !

(can you believe that we couldn't find any Elmo here in France o__O;)

I hope that by now you managed to pack your luggages !
I didn't know what to bring to Nice some days ago and couldn't concentrate so I just put randomly a huge amount of light black clothes ^^;

And because peope were speaking about your haircolour... I wish I could have the same natural color as yours >.< (even if I like my hairdye lol)

About polkadots: did the japanses Claire's stores have the black fabric rose with white polka dots?
I wanted to buy one for you but I can't seem to remember which shop was selling it..obviously not in the Mustard Kingdom :/

chounohana
Aug. 17th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
I can't remember seeing Elmo anywhere in Europe. Maybe he's just not popular enough over there...

I ended up just stuffing random clothes into my suitcase too x) As I have no idea what I should bring, I might as well take random stuff.

Claire's have several flowers with polka dots. And several other things with them, so the rose you mention is probably among it all. There are SO many polka dotted clothes, accessories etc. here @_@ It's apparently extremely popular.
But we can't seem to find the tights anywhere (the few places I've seen it advertised always lists it as sold out, which is why we're talking about asking MiMi a few comments above, lol)
ext_92213
Aug. 17th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
please come and visit me in Oslo. I'm soo lonely here..
I want to go to Japan too, buy lots of things :-(
chounohana
Aug. 18th, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
I would if the place where I'm staying was closer to Oslo :/
But let me know if you're eventually able to make that trip to Tokyo you mentioned earlier!
( 18 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com