?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 1st, 2009

Today's live was was really enjoyable for being a live with only small, not so popular, bands.


I don't think I'll ever forget 7191...'s performance. For no apparent reason, the guitarist started bleeding from the face at the very beginning of their set. He was lucky enough to have a white costume, so when he came out to talk with the crowd later, there was blood all over him D: From his neck down to his knees, and it had somehow gotten on the back of his outfit too. He finished the live though (He didn't even stop the song they were playing when he first started bleeding; just kept wiping the blood off his guitar).

The reason for us being there was THE VELVET. Again we were four fans, but three more people joined us so we were able to have a decent front row this time :) And wow, Bera was all over the place today! He was bouncing around on stage by the end of their set. We even got to the point of fanservice, when he suddenly waved MiMi over and kissed him. Then he looked back at me and mrs_fujiwara in a "did you see that!" kind of way XD Being the only people who really do our best to cheer him on, we tend to get a lot of attention from him. He'll always do something and then check if we were watching him. It's cute ^^
And he shaped his hair into horns again x) We decided to complement him on it after the live last Monday, so I guess he'll be doing this often from now on... We were both struggling not to laugh when we noticed ^^;

MiMi was really determined to place the birdcage over my head today as I didn't let him do it at the previous live. It's surprisingly light, I could barely feel it's weight on my shoulders. I wonder how they manage to keep them from falling off when they play and move around with the cages on themselves.

Comments

( 22 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
huivanta
Oct. 1st, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC)
:-D I really want to see those guys live now, after reading your posts about them.
chounohana
Oct. 1st, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
You could join us for the live on the 23rd if you want ^^ There's another European friend coming with us to that live, so we could surprise them by suddenly being four foreigners x)
huivanta
Oct. 1st, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
Sounds awesome, I would love to come! Do you have any idea where I can check out their music? Haven't been able to find any. :-/
chounohana
Oct. 1st, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen their two recent releases uploaded anywhere :/ (They're not that popular overseas, and we can't upload music within Japan).
But you're seeing Kaya on the 11th right? I can try to remember bringing the CDs then for you to borrow.
kurobara_natsu
Oct. 1st, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
make that "five foreigners"
I'll be there as well ^.^
chounohana
Oct. 2nd, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
whoah! :D We'll totally freak them out then. That's awesome.
lady_asphodel
Oct. 1st, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
That sounds awesome !!!
I wanna have my head put into Mimi'cage too but I'm gonna say byebye to the Mustard Kingdom and let the remover men take away all my furniture to the south on the 23rd ...maybe I can borrow an empty box and put it on my head at the time of the concert XD

The nose bleeding while playing couldn't have been more visual ahah
chounohana
Oct. 2nd, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
It sounds like he'll continue making us wear the cage for a while, so you might get the chance x)

It would have been good if he was the death voice screaming, scary type of vocalist guy. Unfortunately he was a cute, bouncy and smiling guitarist f^^;
shalotts_asylum
Oct. 2nd, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
Woops, poor cute, bouncy, smiling guitarist XD
If it had been a Kyo one already had expected something like this to happen, but seeing it on a cutesy guy surely was weird.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Oct. 2nd, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
The kiss surprised me. He hasn't done anything like that since the time with Reina. MiMi does seem more the type to encourage those things, doesn't he?

Yeah, let me know when you're planning your next trip over here :) (aww, MiMi must start feeling he's unpopular among foreigners ^^; )
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Oct. 2nd, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
I didn't go to any of the lives with Reina, but there are photos of Bera kissing him.
And I'll probably still be around in 2011, so we can cheer Bera on together then :)
(Deleted comment)
shalotts_asylum
Oct. 1st, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Bera is such a...duh XD But it's nice to see how happy he is about your attention.
I listened to some of their older music but they aren't my thing. Maybe it'd still be worth a shot; they seem to be entertaining live.

Mimi must have been happy to finally succeeded with his plan.
Somehow I can imagine the birdcage to suit you.

Suzu, the guitarist, even posted pictures of it in his blog. Seems he first thought it to be sweat. I wonder though how he managed to not get his face bloody if it was a nose bleed? I don't know, but when I have one it's all over my lips and chin.
chounohana
Oct. 2nd, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
The older music had a different vocalist and was written by another member, so it doesn't really tell you anything about what they sound like now. I'm not a big fan of the old sound myself, they have a completely different style now so, like me, you might enjoy their current music more.
Anyway, I'm pretty sure you'd like MiMi if you saw him live ^^ (I hope he didn't mind losing one of the girls in front of him in favour of Bera. But when I started going to their lives, Bera would mostly just stand in the background looking down at the floor, everyone paying attention to MiMi. I still don't see why the rest of the MiMi fans won't do the arm waving thing for the guitar solos ;_; )

He did have blood down his nose, lips and chin. He kept wiping his face with his hand during the song they were playing, and then went off stage to clean up a bit before continuing.
shalotts_asylum
Oct. 2nd, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
Just listened to Flash Back again and then to their MySpace and no, I don't really like that either (^_^;) But as I said, maybe it'd get to me when hearing and seeing them live.
On pictures he surely looks gorgeous, which is a big plus for seeing someone live when you don't really like their music. So yes, I guess I would like him. Bera maybe too, seeing how happy and cheerful he seems to be when being supported (and he isn't exactly unappealing on pictures either [at least not on the pictures with hair. I don't know how shaved off&horns looks like).
Aww :( But don't the other fans feel bad for just leaving him back there? I think I'd feel horrible if I saw everyone cheering for one person and the other one being ignored. Then again, it is weird to be the only one standing aside the other fans. Stopping the arm waving is really mean though. It wouldn't hurt them to give a little support to Bera too.

Ahh okay, so he took the picture after he cleaned up. Poor thing.
chounohana
Oct. 2nd, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC)
Shaved off? He didn't shave off his hair, thank goodness. He just used gel and hairspray to give it the shape of horns.
That's exactly how I felt; He looked so ignored that I left the spot in front of MiMi and started standing on Bera's side instead. But he usually goes to the center of the stage for his solos, and it's just me and mrs_fujiwara waving our arms at the side of the stage with the girls in the center simply standing there :(
shalotts_asylum
Oct. 2nd, 2009 04:59 pm (UTC)
I misread shaped as shaved XD Quite a difference indeed.
Japanese people seem to apply the principle of politness only in certain situations it seems. Sometimes they're crawling up your ass and then they're as heartless as only possible. There were a few things already that gave me a huge wtf moment. Oh well...at least Bera has his foreigners, right? X3 I wouldn't wonder if they started to get a certain feeling of "Mimi is popular among Japanese and Bera among foreigners" after the live on 23rd.
mrs_fujiwara
Oct. 1st, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Omg, it will be an avalanche of gaijins for their live on the 23rd! They will all be pretty surprised and I just hope Bera won't shy away because of that. Perhaps I'll drop MiMi one of my awesome lines so that they will be prepared. ;-)
chounohana
Oct. 2nd, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
They'll see the amount of foreign names on the reservation list, so they won't be caught completely unaware. But we can surprise them by all being in the front, waving our arms for Bera etc. ^^
( 22 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com