?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ⅶ-Sense

Yesterday's countdown live was longer than last year's. It ended with a couple of encores by Panic Channel about 4 in the morning. There were also less people there than last time, and as the most interesting bands played before 8pm, a lot of people left before the actual countdown.


XOVER was scheduled to appear, while Ⅶ-Sense was added last minute. But on the day of the live, XOVER seemed to have cancelled, and weren't playing afterall. Some of Kouichi's equipment was there though. The amp behind erina said 'Kouichi guitar master'.

Unfortunately their set was quite short; only three songs before they took off (None of them came out to talk or sell anything etc.) The songs they played were two rock tunes and one ballad. It's amusing to see them all looking so serious, except Mikage smiling broadly in the back ^^ He looks slightly out of place.
For those of you who can read Japanese, he has a column in the HOLIDAY magazine (click on the image to enlarge):




Their music sounded pretty generic rock, but they're still a new band, so I'm not giving up on them yet. And of course, the vocals are better than a lot of other groups. I'm sure they'll appear at Art Cube's lives, so it won't be too difficult keeping track of them. And I'm happy for Juka, finally having a band of his own; hopefully it'll last a bit longer than his other projects. And he's looking good, btw. Gained some weight since I last saw him, which suits him more. He was wearing one of his fur trimmed jackets, black shirt and tight black pants, and the usual necklace. His hair looked a more whitish blonde, than silver.

Comments

( 11 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
zeldana
Jan. 1st, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
"the usual necklace"

Why am I not surprised. X)

Thanks for the heads up! I don't think Juka's going to deviate too much from the whole generic rock thing, but it'll be fun to see where this new project will go regardless~

Mikage! Always wearing a hat of some sort. ^-^
chounohana
Jan. 1st, 2010 10:49 am (UTC)
But one of the other members took care of the obligatory quota of leopard print on stage this time X)

I'm hoping they'll experiment at least a little bit outside their safe zone though.

Mikage's also trying out different types of extensions. At the live, he had long curls instead of the braids in that picture.
It was so nice seeing him again (^o^)
mrs_fujiwara
Jan. 1st, 2010 09:36 am (UTC)
I agree with everything you said about them. And I hope to see them improving as well. They have potential and you know I am not even a Juka fan. Definitelly better than XOVER, I have to keep saying that over and over.

Did you get some sleep? I slept a bit but I am sneezing too much and my whole face feels heavy. I think it was the cold inside that place and in the morning. I also had to walk for half an hour to get home in the cold wind when I came back, so it didn't help. But it was worth it just for the company, of course. ;-)

Thank you for always being so kind and friendly. And Happy New Year again! Let's give our best in 2010 and enjoy the things we like fully.
chounohana
Jan. 1st, 2010 10:40 am (UTC)
I'm really glad for the opportunity to see Mikage on a regular basis again. Hopfully they'll appear at the kind of events where he can fool around and be silly like with Hgp ^^
I don't see why erina looked so surprised to see foreigners in the front row having been in a bigger band like DIO, but it was fun seeing his reaction x) (The other guitarist is used to it from Juka's session band, and he did seem pretty relaxed about it)

I fell asleep around 9am, and was able to sleep for almost seven hours, so I'm slowly returning from the zombie like state I was in.
Please try to stay inside until the dinner tomorrow! Don't want you to get even worse :(

Happy New Year! :D

Edited at 2010-01-01 11:53 am (UTC)
skagirlie
Jan. 1st, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
hmm
as always, thank you for the report. i'm doubly invested since corey still loves juka, and I want to keep track what erina is up to.
chounohana
Jan. 1st, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
They're worth checking out. They're definitely not bad, and I do think they have potential to improve with time too.

Looking at the pictures on the official site, it looks like they might go a bit more visual eventually. They were pretty casually dressed last night

And I'm sure they'd think it really cool to have a guy among the audience :D
skagirlie
Jan. 1st, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
oo, i definitely agree with mikage's fav artist. ^^

hmmm... nothing up for march yet, but since there's an april date, I think it's safe to say they'll still be around.

I'm not sure how many lives we'll get to this time around. our friend andrew is coming with us, and he is not a vkei guy. but he's coming to cps with us, so there's some hope.
otterley2
Jan. 2nd, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
Juka never caught my attention after moi dix mois, but I believe in his potential, and I'll be wishing good luck for this new band.
Its sad to see that a good singer like him don't have much luck in his projects. :(
chounohana
Jan. 2nd, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
He's wanted to do this band for a couple of years, so I don't think he'll give up on it too easily.

And they have a release coming up soon, so people overseas won't have to wait long to hear their sound.
lady_asphodel
Jan. 3rd, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
so sad to not read a single word about our dears...Mad Simpsons XDD (thought you were joking in your last post until I saw the setlist somewhere ^^;)

Gosh I still have nightmares when thinking about the numerous "encore" from Panic Channel @ 3 in the morning last year ahah

Hope VII sense is gonna sound interesting ^^ (still can't belive he kept THIS name)
chounohana
Jan. 3rd, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
haha, at least the vocalist had cut an opening for his mouth in the mask this time. Didn't sound much better though D: But it made his growling less muffled.

I was sitting on the floor half asleep, part of me thinking *do we have to? -__-zzz* when people were shouting for the encore, but I also didn't want to have to go outside in the cold, with no trains running yet. I don't think the others wanted to either, cause people started shouting for a third encore too.
( 11 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com