?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Feb. 19th, 2010



The live started off with a solo by Bera again :D I wish he'd do solos like this more often.
There were some slight costume trouble, but they fixed that, and the live went on without any more problems, even the MC was fine ^^ And I was so happy when they started playing RIDE ON ME. Ever since the latest release, it's rarely been part of the setlist u_u

Bera was lively today, smiling a lot and even talking. Unfortunately he didn't come out to the goods table, but MiMi did for the first time in a while. Got to hand him some belated Valentine's chocolate, and he complimented my outfit, aww x)

They were selling a couple of new photosets. Lots of pictures, and really cheap. One set was 1000 yen, and each consists of six photos. I'm sure they could have charged more for them (Not that I'm complaining). It's been a while since people got some new photos of them, hasn't it? I'm spoiled with getting to see them pretty much every other week, so I don't really think that much about it, but I know there are fans overseas too and so does the band. Maybe they should consider some sort of online gallery...? I always find it kind of awkward to buy photos of someone from that person. Didn't make it any better when MiMi started showing us every single picture ^^; (They're taken at "THE VELVET's private photo studio" ....In other words, MiMi's room, lol) But he'd been working really hard to get them done for today's live. In my previous entry, I mentioned how it would be nice if Bera would do his hair like he does for lives as well as having the lizard on his face like at the sponsored event, and turns out he's got both in the photos :D   .......Please let this be a coincidence.


edit: that's cute ^^ 




Next live is Versailles, on the 28th! :D Haven't been to Yokohama since their live there in March 2009. I remember really liking the trains there. It'll be nice going back, and not having to travel all the way from Togane this time.

Comments

( 19 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 19th, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
The photosets are really great. That's their new costumes.

XD He was showing me and lolitamana the photos, and I almost started laughing right in front of him. They should do more pics like that :D
zeldana
Feb. 19th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
Hahaha their expressions. <3

I checked the entry at school on my phone so I couldn't glean much from the Kanji I didn't recognize, but did he mention and thank you guys for the chocolate? (I picked up on a quote mentioning it was for all the members, too.) If so, that was nice of him. :D

(and awww, indeed, at him complementing your outfit. X) )

And LOL Bera's stalking you. Or reading your mind.

Have fun at Versailles' live! Hope everything else is going alright for you, too, school-(and vacation-)wise. :D
chounohana
Feb. 20th, 2010 06:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, I got chocolate for everyone, including the support members. I feel like they're left out too often. They do a great job at lives too, so if I'm giving them chocolate, everyone deserves to get some :D And even though MiMi should be pretty used to getting gifts, he still had this look on his face of utter surprise and happiness. It's nice to know he doesn't take these things for granted <3

I had expected Bera's hair to be like that in the photos, but... the lizard too?? XD That's kinda scary. There was that other time, when all the foreigners decided we would wear polkadotted arm warmers for a live, and Bera suddenly showed up on stage with arm warmers too D:
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 23rd, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
He sounded really happy for both gifts and chocolates in his blog ^^
I'd like to see the look on Bera's face when he receives something, but he never gives us the opportunity :/

aww, I'm sure that'll make him happy :) I gave him chocolate from Norway for Christmas. (I wonder how his dieting is going along XD)
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 23rd, 2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
I'm sure the accompanying illustrated fairytale written all in Norwegian confused him though x) (it's part of the wrapping)
And I'm not agreeing to the diet either, but he did say he wanted to lose weight.

It looked like Bera automatically assumed Sarah was a fan of his since she's foreign too. He kept smiling to the both of us (being the only ones who're not ignoring him, and the only ones waving our arms for the guitar solos as usual .__. It's so embarrassing)
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 23rd, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
If we keep giving him all this chocolate, maybe he won't get the chance to lose too much.

lol, I keep sticking all the foreigners right in front of Bera :3
But foreigners do tend to favour him among the two, while ALL the Japanese people are MiMi fans... What's up with that?
I came across the blog of one of the Japanese girls earlier, and even she went "wtf @ only the foreigners doing furi for the guitar solos", but said she was too scared to do it herself.
I hope you'll join me in the embarrassing arm waving when you come :D
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 23rd, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, he did mention how he always makes an effort to eat all the food that's served to him at restaurants, didn't he?
But I'm a scary Westerner. He even failed at answering a simple "konbanwa" once, and just stood there staring. And at the goods table this time, he was shy and tried to mostly communicate in some form of sign language, wtf. So I'm thinking something like that would result in a lot of awkward silence x)

That was early 2009, right? There are less people nowadays. At Rock May Kan earlier this moth, we were four people in the front row. We're usually a bit more at AREA, but not enough to fill up the front row. Usually there's one girl in the center, one to her right, and sometimes a couple of girls in front of Chiro. The kamite side is most often empty except for me (and another foreigner if there are anyone else at the live)

(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 24th, 2010 06:01 am (UTC)
Well, that sort of is being more open than just standing there without doing anything. Give him another couple of years.

Regarding the front row again... Are you familiar with the shikiri system? You said someone squeezed in front of you. It sounds like they might have reserved those spots beforehand.
We don't really do shikiri for their lives anymore. The other people just wait until the jouren have taken their spots, and then go stand wherever we're not standing.

When is that band touring?
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 24th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
It can sometimes be difficult to spot the people negotiating for the frontrow. Sometimes there will be a girl with a list before the live starts, and you'll have to get her to write your name on the list of the band you want to see. But often it's just an oral agreement; you'll simply talk to whoever is going to stand in the spot you'd like for the band playing before "your band". That person will then stay there when their band is done playing and wait for you.
I've never had any trouble being in the front row of a band because I'm foreign (Several time I've been asked to join the people in the front because of it), so most likely those people had reserved the spots. For the past year, Velvet's frontrow has often been 50% foreign people x) There's been entire bands peaking out from the backstage area to watch the freakshow. I guess it might seem a bit strange when these small indie bands pretty much never have any foreign regulars - and then there's this one band where the gaijins just keep coming.
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 24th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
AREA kind of forbids the bands to officially tell people when they play. So if MiMi doesn't send you an email, look for hints in his diary. He always lets us know somehow :)

And I'm sure you'll be able to join the front row. Bera will be happy :D
(Deleted comment)
( 19 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com