?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WONDER DRUG

 

Finally another live at Takadanobaba AREA yesterday. Most of the lives lately have been elsewhere, but none of those venues really matches AREA... It was quite a long wait for THE VELVET to play. They were the last out of seven bands, and probably as bored as we were by the time they could go on stage (Playing last, they most likely had their rehearsal first, which means they'd been there for a while).

Most of the other bands were guys we'd seen before, and unfortunately not very interesting. I did however like Spinning Q Factor, but maybe more than I would have under other circumstances... They were the only other band that was different from everyone else there, and I hadn't seen them before. The vocalist in particular caught my attention, and his voice was good. I'd like to see more of them in the future, or at least check out more of their music.

It was getting cold, and we were getting hungry, but finally it was 9pm and Velvet's turn to play.

We were surprisingly few people for this being a Friday and them playing last though. As we went to the front row, we were two people on Bera's side and two in front of Chiro... I ran around asking people to join us, but no one knew the band, so they preferred to stay in the back. So all we could do was try to spread out a little, trying to make it look better. Thankfully one of the MiMi fans came running in a little while into their set, making it just in time. MiMi looked pretty happy.


Setlist:
1. 幻影フィクション (genei fiction) 
2. SORROW
3. 愛憎倒錯遊戯 (aizou tousaku yuugi) 
4. ヒロイン (heroine) 
5. プラスティックドール (plastic doll) 
6. 静寂は凶暴 (seijaku wa kyoubou)
7. 白いカラスは眠れない (shiroi karasu wa nemurenai)

They did great this time, compared to all the trouble they were having at the live last week. And with the return of shiroi karasu on the setlist, MiMi got the chance to use the electric lantern again. It looks neat :) Wish he would bring the bird cages too.

As the live ended and we turned around to leave, Lake (staff) was urging us on to go back and start calling for an encore. We happily did, until a voice over the speakers announced "That's all for today" etc, aww x) At least we tried. Hopefully the band heard us.



Today we'll be going to Design Festa (huge annual international art event) :D I've never been there before, but friends of mine have, and it sounds pretty interesting. Also, looks like Velvet's staff girl will be there selling some of her own creations, so it'll be fun meeting her. Must remember to bring my camera!


Comments

( 21 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Nov. 6th, 2010 03:12 am (UTC)
They weren't the sponsoring band, despite being last. So it was probably up to the livehouse to decide whether they could go back on or not. If house staff says no, there's not much the band can do :/ But it would be nice if they heard our calls, letting them know that we would at least want to have them play more songs.

I'm still waiting for RIDE ON ME (>_<) If they skip it at the next sponsored event too, I'm giving up...
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Nov. 6th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
We weren't very loud x) But I could hear Bera talking on the other side of the curtain, so hopefully that means the background music didn't drown us out either.

Are they even using that phrase nowadays? It's not on their flyers anymore :/
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Nov. 7th, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
Velvet Polkadots still goes. MiMi showed up in his polkadotted shirt again for this live :)

The only text on thir newest flyer apart from the bandname, is an add for the release of Plastic Doll (Yeah, they need a new one).
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Nov. 7th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
I have no idea. I never saw the flyer they handed out that day.

Anyway, looks like they did hear our calls for 'encore', judging by chiro's blog ^^
(Deleted comment)
mina_cross
Nov. 6th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
Well that was a lot of waiting for both you and them. :/ Did you know they'd be the last or is the order of bands unknown before the live?

I'm glad to hear that the MiMi fan made it just in time! But it really would've been goo if other people joined when you asked them. :/

So no accidents this time? Awwwwwwww! :( XD
But I guess it's a good thing! :)
chounohana
Nov. 6th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC)
The order of bands is supposed to be secret, but MiMi always breaks the rules and lets us know by emailing us, or writing a hint somewhere. (I'm really thankful for this. It makes it so much easier to know when the band you want to see is playing).

People who aren't familiar with the band would probably feel uncomfortable not knowing the furi. (Not that we mind of course). And they would have had to be in the middle, which would put them even more in the spotlight, so I completely understand them not wanting to stand there. I was asking them in case someone was a fan of the band (and had seen them before), but looks like it was just the 4 (eventually 5) of us there.

Only small things like almost losing balance, falling into the wall x) But a lot less than usual.
mina_cross
Nov. 6th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
That's nice of him! :) If you know they'll play later, you don't have to hurry to get there the moment the event starts. And don't have to wait till the bands you don't like are over.
But I can understand why they want to keep it secret. If people show up only for the band they like, there would be so few people for each (those are usually smaller bands, right?) and the chances of getting some new fans would be very small. :/

Oh, that's why they didn't want to come forward! I guess I'd be like that too. :( But the band would've surely been happier if they joined...

I guess it's enough to make fans smile! XD

I've just noticed those butterflies on comments. That's cute! Did you put them recently or were they there for a long time?
chounohana
Nov. 7th, 2010 04:52 am (UTC)
I always get there early anyway to assure that I get my regular spot. I'm kinda worried about that when it comes to Velvet, cause on occasions where there are a lot of people there, they are always MiMi fans. And if the MiMi fans are in front of Bera, they ignore him completely :/ (The only excepsion is the girl who came running just in time for this event. She does the furi for Bera too, and it makes him smile a lot ^^). And I don't want that to happen. He's a completely different person when he doesn't have anyone there to support him.
But it's still nice to know when they're going to play, as you can go to other parts of the venue, relaxing, talking with others, without worrying when you should go to the stage area.

I put the butterflies there a couple of days ago :)
mina_cross
Nov. 7th, 2010 12:09 pm (UTC)
Sounds like MiMi has a lot more fans, so yeah, someone definitely needs to be there for Bera! I guess he's more confident (?) when having some support. And that's not nice of some of the MiMi's fans to ignore poor Bera! :/

I definitely agree with Mrs. F. (XD) that you should write to them about you favourite song (is that ROM?)! They will probably play it again sometime soon! :)

Btw the fan comm is called Velvet Polkadots? I'll be joining in a minute! :D
chounohana
Nov. 7th, 2010 12:25 pm (UTC)
Most of the others seem to find him scary...
I find him kinda intimidating too, but he can be some much fun if you give him some support. He was being really silly with me and mrs_fujiwara at this live x) We were laughing a lot.

Yes, it's RIDE ON ME :)

And thanks for joining the community! Always nice with more members ^^
mina_cross
Nov. 7th, 2010 12:50 pm (UTC)
Scary? I bet he's a real sweetheart irl! :D
But it's great that he tried and made you two laugh!

Oh you're welcome! I'm glad to do it! :)
mrs_fujiwara
Nov. 6th, 2010 05:44 pm (UTC)

The live was so fun! I was afraid it'd e sad because of the lack of people, but I think we did a pretty good job. AND they played Heroine, yay! But I'd be happy just with plastic doll and seijaku too.

And otsukaresama for both days! Design festa was fun as well.:-)

chounohana
Nov. 7th, 2010 04:56 am (UTC)
I'm glad Riyo made it. She's so...happy, doing the furi etc.

Do you think they'd start playing my favourite too if I stopped headbanging until they do? x) Seems like the most effective way.
mrs_fujiwara
Nov. 7th, 2010 05:13 am (UTC)
I think doing that all you'd get would be a very, very, VERY sad Bera. And we don't want it, do we? <3
chounohana
Nov. 7th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
Well, it makes me sad too, if I never get to hear my favourite song :p But maybe stopping the headbanging would be too cruel...
mrs_fujiwara
Nov. 7th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
If you miss it that much I think you should just write them. I believe they have no idea it's your favorite song? And I bet they'd be happy to play it again after knowing that.;-)
( 21 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com