?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry



In the middle of a really busy weekend. But some of it is caused by fun stuff like lives :)
Yesterday was the day of Kengo's (刺四, Moi dix Mois) annual birthday live.

The event consisted of two parts. The first part starting at 18:00 was the main birthday live, and for the second part which would be an after party starting at midnight and last all night, they would be joined by DJs like Sisen. None of us felt up to staying there until the next morning though.

There's been a lot of new livehouses lately, and I had never been to Shinjuku MARZ either. I like the layout of it, but it was extremely noisy both on the floor with the stage and upstairs, and we had trouble hearing ourselves talk even between bands. A lot of the guys, including Kengo and Kei (刺四 vocalist) were walking around the hall while waiting for their turn to appear on stage. Although it was Kengo's birthday, we were also given a present upon entering in the form of a postcard with art by the birthday boy himself: 


^based on Usavich.


Art Cube would play at 20:00, so the waiting wasn't too bad. Setlist:
1. 花陽影 (hanahikage)
2. Blue Heaven
-MC-
3. 蓮華宙
4. Soaring awakening
5. 失楽蝶 (shitsurakuchou)

As for 蓮華宙.... We'd been unsure about how to read the kanji for this song, assuming it might be rengechuu. Finally Seiji introduced it, though it was a bit difficult to hear through the noise. But from what I could hear, and after consulting various dictionaries, it looks like the correct way of reading it might be "rengesora". Now that I know what to listen for, I'll try to double check that next time he says it.

Seiji didn't look like he was dying of heat this time. It's pretty cold in the Tokyo area at the moment, so on the day of the previous live, he was wearing heattech (heat generating clothing), and he didn't think to take it off when changing into his costume, so he went on stage wearing that. And ended up spending some time complaining about how hot it was under his skirt, trying to lift it up and flapping it to air it out a little, while readjusting things underneath... Classy as always.


There were lots of familiar bandguys at this event apart from AC. The band following them was Goenitz, which has Közi, Kengo and Jiro on guitar. Sugiyan on bass, and Chargeee on drums. So member-wise it's Közi's solo project mixed with Moi dix Mois. I'm not sure if there were any original songs among the ones they played, but there were certainly several cover songs. (Billy Idol among others) They came on stage wearing paper bags over their heads, which caused them some problems. They had cut holes for eyes and "decorated" them with fake blood, but the bags moved as they moved, and Charge's bag quickly spun around leaving the holes at the back of his head and him looking rather silly (But I guess he kinda always does anyway). After a couple of songs they threw the bags into the audience. Közi definitely had the most fans there that night. Huge group of people over towards the right side of the stage, while we had quite a bit of room standing in front of Sugiya and Kengo. In the middle of the show, Charge showed up with a bag of Koala no March, and started putting them into Kengo's mouth one by one. Amazingly enough he could fit all of them in there. 

Most people left when they were done, but our small group of Art Cube jouren ended up staying for 刺四. After all it was Kengo's birthday. And I'm glad we did, cause for the encore they called a bunch of the guys from the other bands back on stage. This included Seiji who had already removed his make-up and wig and changed back into his own clothes. He did look a bit self-conscious about that, and while the others were busy talking, he started slowly moving towards the exit and eventually escaped. But luckily they went after him and dragged him back on stage with them once they noticed he was missing ^^; Kengo was presented with a small cake, and adorn with a paper necklace which had a hand-made two-sided picture charm of himself as a child. (This was made for him by the other guys in Goenitz as a surprise).
刺四 had no front row, so we were free to go there for Seiji during the encore, and we had both him, Sugiya and Közi in front of us, so that was nice :) Kei spent some time talking to Kengo before they started playing their song, but I don't think many were listening to them as we were busy watching Charge and Seiji being extremely silly. Then the two of them started throwing more Koala no March cookies at Kengo, who was on the other side of the stage, aming for his mouth.
Didn't recognize the song they did for the encore, but it's always fun to see a bunch of different bands interacting on stage together :) As the song ended, Charge put his boots on his hands for whatever reason. As he was walking out, some silver accessories fell off his pants, and he made futile attempst to pick it up, exclaiming something like "aaah, why are my boot gloves so inconvenient D: ". lol Charge... always amusing.
 

When we left the building, Kengo was standing at the exit and the fans who had brought gifts got the chance to give them to him directly. He received a couple of bags from Moitie too which made him laugh x)


Art Cube has another live coming up as early as tomorrow! So I have a lot of work to do today to be able to finish my last report and prepare for a difficult final that'll take place on Monday morning. But after that my vacation should be starting, and I'll finally have some days off :)

 


Comments

( 17 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
zeldana
Feb. 5th, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
omg Seiji

why.

XD

Sounded like a really eventful live!

And good luck with all your remaining reports, finals, schoolwork, etc. The end is near, lol.
chounohana
Feb. 5th, 2011 08:29 am (UTC)
There was also a charming incident of him spending half an MC with his finger in his ear.... Guess he had an itch x)

Thanks :) Nearly finished with that report now, so I'll be able to hand it in on Monday. Just need to get through the Ethics final and freedom will be mine!
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 5th, 2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
Well, Velvet are involuntarily silly x) While these guys just don't care.
Chargeee in particular is a special case of silliness incarnate. I don't think I've ever seen him being remotely serious on stage.
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 5th, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
Here's his blog: http://ameblo.jp/omegadripp/
He's Közi's drummer, and posts pictures with familiar bandguys quite often.
genryuu111
Feb. 5th, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
hi, I always follow the blog (only about art cube), but I never posted :P

I wanted to point out, about 蓮華宙, when in the song says "sora", in the booklet it's always 宙, that is indeed read "chuu", but same meaning as sora :/

now if it's actually rengesora I'll have to forget the old reading and focus on the new one =_= painful.

another thing about this song, if someone can enlighten me, when it says
愛のまま抱かれてる 静かなる旋律
ai no mama dakareteru shizuka naru (senritsu???)
it obviously doesnt say senritsu here...what does it say?


thank you for this blog, it's my main source of info about my favourite (not disbanded) band :3
chounohana
Feb. 6th, 2011 03:18 am (UTC)
Seiji definitely did not pronounce it as "chuu" during the live. When I heard him start saying "renge.." I tried to listen since we were not sure how to read the kanji. 宙 can be read as both "sora" and "so" (Like when used in a person's name).

For the lyrics, it sound like he's saying 枝垂れ (shidare).

If you want a definite confirmation, I guess the best thing would be to ask Nobu directly. The reason I haven't done so myself yet is because I've asked the guys about how to read their song names several times already, and feel silly if I am to keep bothering them every time they release something ^^;
genryuu111
Feb. 6th, 2011 09:29 am (UTC)
ahahah thanks for the reply :P
sadly I live in italy :/ and I wont be able to go to japan too soon, and I dont think nobu would bother to reply me on his blog or something (or would he? XD)
chounohana
Feb. 6th, 2011 02:24 pm (UTC)
I meant messaging him via his blog. That's how I asked the members before, and they always answered back. (Though I don't know about messages in English. I think it would have to be in Japanese).
But Art Cube did another live today, so I asked people there and they confirmed it's "Rengesora" :)
genryuu111
Feb. 6th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
oh, ok great :P
yeah, no problem asking in japanese (though english would be easier :P)
I'll report that word as soon as I get a reply then :P

thank you very much again^^
mina_cross
Feb. 6th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
Ah so that was his event! I saw that Sisen had mentioned it on his Twitter but I thought it was Tokyo Decadence's Kengo (there is one, right?) >_<

Bunny K, wtf? LOL it looks a bit weird XD

Did you manage to "recover" more furi for Blue Heaven this time? XD

It's nice to finally know how is it supposed to be read! They kinda waited long to say it, huh?

while readjusting things underneath... Classy as always.
He tends to do stuff like that? LOOOOOOOOL (and the finger in the ear, hahaha) XD

Oh hey, I didn't know Közi had another project going on! Nice! :)And I certainly didn't know he liked Billy Idol! Which songs of his did they play? If you can remember... :)

Amazingly enough he could fit all of them in there.

Wow! How the hell did he manage to chew them? O_O

Lol at the Seiji's failed escape attempt! XD
But the charm for Kengo sounds cute! It's nice that people got to give the presents directly to him. :D
chounohana
Feb. 7th, 2011 08:45 am (UTC)
My Tokyo Decadence knowledge is pretty much limited to Sisen and Selia, so I have no idea if there's a different Kengo. Nowadays he writes his name as 'kng' though.

If you think the drawing is weird, I suppose you didn't see his cosplay pics?
http://bit.ly/guC4fo and http://bit.ly/eM64E5

lol, Seiji was still giving us looks of amusement. Not sure it's because he thinks it's fun seeing the old furi again (he looked both surprised and happy when we first started doing it again), or simply because we're messing up ^^; But we'll have some weeks to practice now.

"He tends to do stuff like that?"
As far as I can tell, he does not care at all if he's doing things like that on stage in front of a bunch of people. I think the worst incident so far was him describing how he didn't have time to go to the toilet before a live, even though he can do it quickly because it just require him to lift up his skirt. Then he added sound effects....

Közi seems to have a lot of projects going on. I wouldn't mind if he kept Goenitz alive for a while though. Charge is so much fun on stage, and I'm really happy for opportunities to see Sugiyan outside of Moi dix Mois (since they do so few lives).

I'm amazed he could fit all the cookies in his mouth and still close it. Once they were all in there, he eased the process of swallowing them by drinking water. Charge posted a picture from the process: http://bit.ly/fBRaMX (That's Sugiya laughing in the background.)
mina_cross
Feb. 7th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
Just checked... yeah, there is one. The dancer usually dressed in white is Kengo... But nevermind...

OMFG no, I haven't seen those! LOL He looks funny! XD

Sound effects? LOL He's awful! hahaha XD
I assume Bera wouldn't DARE to do anything even remotely close to that! XD

I see... I knew only about XA-VAT lately. (Looking forward to their album! ^^)

And... LOL at the pic! He swallowed them *whole*? O_O oooookay
chounohana
Feb. 7th, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
I think his goal often is to look weird.

Bera's and Seiji's stage persona are so different I don't think they can be compared... But I don't know anyone else who'd add stuff like that to their MCs :p

lol, I'm sure he chewed them to some extent. But I imagine it would be hard to do much when your mouth is that full.
mina_cross
Feb. 8th, 2011 03:56 pm (UTC)
And he seems to be quite successful in it! XD

Oh I didn't really mean to compare. It was just an observation based on what I know so far about Bera. I think he'd be too embarrassed, haha.
Well Seiji has to make up for the things that he's supposed to say in his MC, but he can't read them... I guess bonus amusement is always welcome, hahaha. XD

chounohana
Feb. 8th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
haha, good point. He often forgets the things he's supposed to say as well. (I sometimes have to ask staff at the goodstable about info because Seiji forgot announcements etc. that he was supposed to mention during the live)
He should request whoever it is who's writing the MC notes to write it bigger. He really has problems seeing. (Or just get those corrective contacts or something)
( 17 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com