?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

 


THE VELVET did another fun live at Takadanobaba AREA today :)

A slightly delayed Valentine's live. Brought chocolate and cards for all four of them (which is sort of a big deal for me as I normally never give V-Day stuff to bands), as someone had hinted rather strongly about wanting Valentine's sweets. Hope they all liked it. Chiro especially gave a very obvious reaction to the card; he's cute. 

Though it looks like there will be a different support drummer next time, MAI appeared behind the drums again tonight. Both the regular support members have pretty much become part of the band at this point, so it always feels like something is a little off when one is missing.

Something else was a "little off" at this live... They... completely failed at calculating where the center of the stage was when setting up?? Normally MiMi, as the vocalist, wold be at the center of the stage, with Bera and Chiro three people's width to either side of him. The center will be marked by the... vocalist box (?? I don't remember the name for it. It's a small square podium-ish box that vocalists will use to stand on to get higher up), but as the curtains opened, that was 1~2 meters off to the left, as was everything else like the drumset, Bera's mic, and the amps etc. Luckily the guys weren't on stage yet, so we had time to reorganize the front row. I wonder what the reason for this new arrangement was... As a result there was more than 3 meters of nothingness to my right (And I was almost at the center since I was supposed to be on front of the guitarist), while the left side became quite cramped. 

They've started entering the stage differently than they used to. Before they would always be in place when the curtains were drawn, and the background music would be Edward Scissorhands or Alice in Wonderland. Starting from the previous live they've used a much more upbeat intro and entered the stage one by one as we clapped to the rhythm. MiMi had asked us to do the member calls for today. Which I find really embarassing when we're such a small group of girls, but if it makes them happy I suppose it's worth it. And we did call them, but I doubt they could hear it ^^; The music was way too loud for our voices to come through, but I hope they at least noticed our mouths moving, and a couple of us were saku'ing as well.

As they often do, both MiMi and Bera changed their look again. Still polkadots of course, but new outfits and hair-styles. Although some things never change; there was still MiMi constantly knocking things over and Bera completely losing his balance, lol. But it's sort of nice that it's not only the fans making fools out of ourselves, and the guys laugh at us too if we mess something up.

During the MC MiMi told us how the room smelled of chocolate tonight. And he also talked a bit about Fool's Mate's Dig Up event. It's a contest between bands, and as far as I know the winner will get some pages devoted to them in the magazine. Bands are divided into three groups, Velvet being in the third one which will perform at Rock May Kan on March 4th. Fans decide who will win by filling out the anketo at visunavi's site. Unfortunately I think you can only access the voting from a Japanese cellphone. If you're one of those who can access it (or know someone who can), please take a few seconds to vote for Velvet :) They're never featured in any of the big vk magazines, so I hope they'll eventually get the chance. 
I was at the first Dig Up live in January (different bands), and we are given an anketo at the events themselves too where we are to give points for various things like music, performance, looks and MC. Unfortunately I think this will be more of a popularity contest than based on actual talent . And Velvet will be competing against Megaromania :/ They have a lot of fans. But voting will still make a difference as the ranking list of the various bands based on amounts of votes is available online. It also looks like all the bands participating will be recording a comment video. If they do, Velvet's video should eventually be available here



About two weeks until their next live now.... But for March they have 3 lives planned so far! :D Somehow I'm always looking forward to their lives as if it was my first time seeing them.  




Comments

( 7 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 16th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
I think if you suddenly saw them now without knowing anything about what's been going on these past couple of years, you'd be in for a big surprise. They've grown so much since then (in a positive direction).

On the anketo they give out at the Dig Up events you're supposed to give the various bands playing at the live grades (A~D iirc). And obviously many fans of one band are automatically gonna give every other band all Ds and their own band only As :/ So the results will be based on the amount of fans a band has, and a band that's already well-known with lots of interviews and articles in those magazines will win. I have nothing against Megaromania, but I don't really think they need the promotion like some of the smaller bands do.
Anyway, it would be nice if Velvet could at least climb a little on the ranking list :) And I'm sure you won't be too late to vote since the 3rd event won't have taken place yet when you get your phone.
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 16th, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
I really appreciate how often MiMi posts, and how he keeps everyone updated. If both of them were like mr. Boss when it comes to writing we'd have a problem.

I wish everyone would do that. I'd feel really bad giving a band poor grades for something that was obviously good, as I'm sure all bands will work extra hard to do well for that particular live.

lol, somehow it really does feel like that video will consist of: MiMi: "blablablablabla ne, Bera?" BERA: "yeah, sure..whatever"
mina_cross
Feb. 19th, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
Yay! :D
Forgive me for asking if it's obvious, but who actually asked for chocolate? O_o

Lol at the set up fail, haha. How the hell did they manage to do that? XD

Oh! New style! ^_^ What do the look like now? :)
Seems like nothing can help their clumsiness, haha. It's fine as long as they don't really manage to hurt themselves. XD

Ah that event doesn't sound like a fair contest. :( Would be awesome if they would win, but... I hope at least fans of other bands will try to be fair enough and give grades according to their opinion, and not just give low grades to the bands they aren't really fans of. :/

But I'm really looking forward to seeing their comment video! It'd be nice to hear them *both* talking. ^_^
chounohana
Feb. 20th, 2011 07:40 am (UTC)
MiMi of course x) Although he is on a (highly unnecessary) diet at the moment, he said he would eat Valentine's chocolate in a blog entry and asked us to "read between the lines".
Last year he said "I think Bera wants chocolate", which didn't leave me much choice but to get them something. So I didn't want to suddenly not give anything this year. But they're so appreciative of gifts and cards, I really enjoy planning stuff like that for them :)

Judging by MiMi's blog it kinda sounds like he arranged the stage differently on purpose.... It might have seemed like an interesting idea inside his head, but I don't think he took into account the whole front row system. Hopefully he noticed and won't do it again.

MiMi posted a couple of pictures of himself after the live, but the entires are friends only and he only posts like that when he doesn't want us to repost the pics elsewhere. He was wearing long, kinda baggy polkadotted pants (usually he's always in shorts or mini-skirts), had braided his hair into tiny braids and tied it into a ponytail at the side of his head, and topped it off with a hat. Bera had mixed elements from various outfits they've done of the past couple of years. It'll probably change by the next live though. They keep doing different things.

And he confirmed that there will be a comment video, and said it looks like it'll be available from around the date of that event (March 4th). It will be their first comment video in many years, so it'll be nice to have something like that from them again :)
mina_cross
Feb. 21st, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
Lol awww he's such a sweety, haha! ^^
Last year he said "I think Bera wants chocolate"
Ahahahahah priceless! I wonder what did Bera do when he found out that MiMi said that. XD
Well, everyone likes to receive stuff like that! ^_^

He was planning to arrange it like that? O_o LOL Wth was he thinking? Or maybe didn't think at all... haha

Oh, the description is just fine! It's not that I usually know what they wear (well, only from those pics you had posted before), so it's not a problem for me to not see pics. :)
Eh tiny braids sound like a real PITA to get rid of. >_< Wow they have tons of polkadotted stuff. Yesterday I saw in some store polkadotted skirt + very similar belt... Instantly thought of them, haha.

Yaaaaay! So I'll finally get to see something from them, haha! ^__^
( 7 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com