?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Vacation's going great so far :) Spent the first part of it catching up with stuff I didn't have time to do in January due to a busy schedule, but this week has been quite relaxing. Finally got the chance to visit Ginza's Vampire Cafe again yesterday. Had been planning on going there for a while, but other things kept coming up forcing us to postpone it. We had to be at the restaurant from the time it opened to have some time left afterwards before the others needed to leave to get back to Chiba and Togane with the last train. So we were there too early to catch Satoshi this time, but the guy waiting on us in his place was absolutely adorable. Looked like he might be part of a band too, like S., though I didn't ask. He was really fun to talk to, and had random conversation with us rather than just restaurant related talk. The staff is part of why I like this place so much; they've always been great. And I'll get to go back there pretty soon. My parents are coming to visit in about a week, and the restaurant is one of the places they want to visit.

Haven't had time for purikura in a while either, so we went on to Ikebukuro after eating and spent some time at the arcades around Sunshine City.

     




One of the places had costumes. I let the other girls choose the clothes....
and they insisted on dressing me up in seifuku of all things. LOL



^Not something that will happen again in the near future.




I wish vacations would last longer... I'm already almost half way into this one.
But I have a lot to look forward to in March :D


 


Tags:

Comments

( 8 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Feb. 25th, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
god I felt awkward in that costume XD

Either is fine, but most people call me by my full name, Jeanette. (Or... attempts of it ^^; Apparently it's impossible to pronounce)
Speaking of which; what should I call you? I dont think I've ever seen any name but "Sparrow" online.
(Deleted comment)
zeldana
Feb. 25th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
Haha, memories of me attempting to pronounce your name are coming back. X) I still have that pronunciation receipt you scribbled all over. :D

Enjoy the rest of your break!

Looks like you got a lot of gaming in the other day. :P
chounohana
Feb. 26th, 2011 06:03 am (UTC)
lol, Berry is coming here soon. I'll enjoy a week of having my name pronounced perfectly x)

I will! :)
mina_cross
Feb. 26th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear your vacation has been going great! :D

Umm I feel kinda dumb now, but what band is Satoshi part of? I don't usually pay much attention to band member's names, unless I really love the band. Sometimes not even then, haha.

Random conversation with that guy sounds fun! It's great when staff are nice to people! :)

Ah purikura caught me off guard this time! I was expecting to see Mrs. Fujiwara, even though I know you have a bunch of other friends, haha.
Wow you all look like a dolls! *_* I really like the costume one as well! (What are those costumes your friends were wearing?) Oh c'mon! You can't not like seifuku! It's cute, everyone likes that one! XD

About your name, I'm gonna take a guess, haha.
So, when they call you Jeanne, then it's pronounced like English Jean/Gene and when Jeannette, it's like French Jean + "et"? Or am I completely off? lol XD
chounohana
Feb. 27th, 2011 04:52 am (UTC)
Satoshi used to be the vocalist of EREMIA (so it's fun to hear him sing "Happy Birthday" to restaurant customers who are at the Vampire Cafe to celebrate). After EREMIA ended, he did sessions for a while, singing LAREINE songs among other things. Now he'll soon be releasing a new CD with someone from Secilia Luna. Here's his website: http://dieode.com/vampire-rose/

lol, yeah judging by this journal it might seem like me and mrs_fujiwara never hang out with other people x) It's just that we either forget to take pictures, or we're places where there are no good opportunities to take them.

They tend pronounce "Jeanne" as some sort of mix between the English and French. The "eanne"-part is the same, but the "J" like the English version. (It's never like Jean/Gene though). And how you described it is how "Jeanette" is supposed to be pronounced ^^; But I've gotten used to everyone having problems with it. Sort of gave up trying to correct people way back in elementary school and now just answer to whatever people decide to call me, lol. Japanese friends tend to shorten it in the standard Japanese name-shortening way anyway (しゃーちゃん).
mina_cross
Feb. 27th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
Hmmm EREMIA sounds familiar, but I don't think I've ever really tried listening to their songs. Oh I like his website! Thanks for the link! :D
(Yeah, I admit, I'm a sucker for stuff like that. lol XD)

Well, I dunno about her lj as I don't have her added (I don't know if she'd mind me following her lj, so... :/)... Hahah but it was kinda like: "Oh? Where's A on the puri? O_o" . XD

Smart people, Japanese... If you can't pronounce it, shorten it so you *can* pronounce it... XD
( 8 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com