?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

DIG UP NEW STAR《Stage.17》

THE VELVET are doing three lives this month. Yesterday was the first one of them. It was the DIG UP event where bands compete for the prize of media exposure. Hopefully most people voted fairly, based on the bands' actual talent.

As we waited for the live to start they showed us comment videos of various bands participating in the DIG UP band contest. Unfortunately they didn't show the videos of all the bands playing that evening (it was a mix of bands from all the events), so I guess we'll have to wait for the video to be uploaded online to see Velvet's. But they showed some familiar faces like Megaromania and VII-Sense:

 



MiMi recently celebrated his birthday, so the regulars all got him a pretty flower arrangement :) He looked really thankful when we presented him with it, and he posted pictures of it in his blog, here: http://amba.to/edjgWw 
All of us also wrote small messages for him on a gigantic birthday card which the dosen (front row center) had put together.

The live was really enjoyable :) Were joined by aitreni , as well as wingsinacage this time. Although she's been to a couple of lives before, that was about two years ago and we didn't know each other then. So it was fun having more friends there :) Again the front row turned out to be more foreigners than Japanese people, lol. It must seem kinda strange.

Regular support members Chiro and Mai didn't participate at this live. Drums were played by Haruka (ex-Wizard), whom we've already seen a few times. But the bassist were someone called You, and none of us seemed to be able to recognize him. Visually he fitted the band perfectly, and he played the bass well enough. But I found myself really missing Chiro. It's the first time I've been to a live he didn't play at. He'll be back for the last of the three lives this month though, so there's something to look forward to. Meanwhile I hope You will get the opportunity to come over to our side of the stage so we can give him a better welcome.

Setlist:
1. 愛憎倒錯遊戯 (aizou tousaku yuugi) [unrelated, but I kinda hope we'll have less titles with six kanji in the future ^^; ] 
2. SORROW 
-MC-
3. ヒロイン (heroine) 
4. ポワゾン (poison) 
5. 幻影フィクション (genei fiction)  
6. 静寂は凶暴 (seijaku wa kyoubou)

Birdcages were on stage although they didn't play shiroi karasu. I like them. They're strange, and the fact that the guys are silly and put the cages over our heads. MiMi even told us we're supposed to headbang with them on, lol. I don't want any complaining from him when it flies off and hits him then.

The band's staff couldn't come, so it ended up being MiMi at the goodstable. Great timing since people had presents to give him because of his birthday. Bera passed by us too, though he didn't join MiMi behind the table. Me and mrs_fujiwara  later ran into him near the exit of the venue. I guess with no one else around he feels more comfortable, cause he was being really sweet, smiling and stopped to talk. I wish he'd be at the table more often. He could keep MiMi company (who stayed there until the live ended), and MiMi now commented himself on how he's unable to talk to people while at the table (He really is). Bera could take care of that.


My parents are arriving in Tokyo tomorrow (Sunday), and since they're awesome they will be joining me for THE VELVET's next live on the 10th :) Have lots of things to do in preparation for their arrival, so today will be a pretty busy day. But it will be great to see them again and do stuff together. Haven't seen them since they came here in March last year. And we'll take the opportunity to do things and go places I've wanted to go but didn't have the chance to yet. 

 


Comments

( 5 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Mar. 5th, 2011 04:21 am (UTC)
At the instore event Bera talked normally to me and Angelica. While all we got from MiMi was giggling. And I've seen Bera have really casual conversations with people at lives before.
MiMi seems to be especially unsure around the foreigners, even though he should know by now that we understand him.

Hope they'll play Victor next time :) It's really fun live. And shiroi karasu so MiMi can put a birdcage over your head.
mina_cross
Mar. 8th, 2011 01:52 am (UTC)
Oh? How did I miss this entry? >_<

Too bad they didn't show Velvet's comment. :/ They should hurry up with uploading it then! I didn't know VII sense was participating too. I'm kinda behind on news about them. :/

The bouquet looks pretty! What kind of flowers are those? I can't tell... :/

Don't worry about what would happen if the birdcage would hit MiMi... Worry about what would happen if it'd hit Bera instead! Oh the horror! haha XD (nah, just joking... ^^)

Maybe Bera didn't want to be at the table because he knew there would be a lot of people with gifts for MiMi, so he wouldn't be comfortable with everyone around? Or maybe just didn't feel like talking to people that day or something... :/

Your parents seem to be really cool!It's great they'll be joining on the live. :) If the guys are usually surprised to see many foreigners in front of them, imagine their surprise when they see someone's parents! ^^
I hope you're having fun with your parents so far! :D
chounohana
Mar. 9th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC)
VII-Sense played at the event in January. Went there to buy tickets for this event, so ended up seeing them too. And they'll be playing with Art Cube this month, so I guess I'll see them again pretty soon.

I'm not quite sure what kind of flowers they were ^^; We gave money to one of the other girls, and she was in charge of picking them up on the way to the live. Looked like something that resembled purple roses.

oh I'm not afraid of Bera being angry with me. I think he'd be more annoyed with the guy who told us to headbang with them on ;p

Bera almost never comes to the table, so I don't think it had anything to do with MiMi's birthday. I've seen him out there twice. I suppose he simply isn't comfortable being put in that situation...Forcing MiMi, who isn't all that comfortable with it either, to do it ^^; Bera definitely wasn't in a bad mood. He was really cute, smiling to me and Angelica, and initiating conversation :)
mina_cross
Mar. 9th, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
With AC? Nice! Would you please let me know if they have any good new songs? (Tbh I only like Breeze and Purple Rain >_<)

lol poor MiMi then! XD

Aha... Yay for the chat! I think it was sweet of him to go talk to you like that... ^^
( 5 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com