?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

『Recurrence of Hallucination』



In the middle of some extremely busy days right now. But a Schwarz Stein live is a pretty rare opportunity, so we headed over to Takadanobaba AREA the other day.

The live was sold out, so the venue was completely packed (Quite a contrast to the day before, when we were only 10 people there to begin with). As we picked up our tickets we were given the signed photo above as a free gift :) They were also selling some goods both before and after the live. Various old photosets, an SS keitai strap with a black rose, the new CD + CDs from the two solo projects.

Kaya posted the setlist in his blog;

Testament (SE)
1. Perfect Garden
2. Rise to Heaven
- MC -
4. Queen of Decadence
5. PREDICT-Rosen Clarion-
6. GENUINE
- MC - 
8. transient
9. 黒揚羽
10. beautiful the Virgin
11. CREEPER
12. Syphilis and Disorder
13. Succubus

encore
14. HYPNOS
- MC - 
15. SIRIUS

encore 2
- MC - 
16. Current
17. New vogue children


The show lasted for about two hours - One hour for the main live, then another hour for the encores since there was a lot of talking towards the end. I had never seen Schwarz Stein before, as they disbanded long before I moved to Japan, so I can't say how they did last night compared to 7+ years ago. But I was there with friends who used to go to their lives, and didn't hear any complaints from them at least. And friends who were also seeing them for the first time thought they were great.

I have lots of opportunities to see Kaya live, so I decided to be on Hora's side of the stage this time. And it was obvious that a lot of people had missed him. He got an equal share of screams for his name. He kept laughing and calling the audience "urusai", finding it strange to get all this attention.
Those of you who have taken a look at Kaya's blog probably saw that he posted a picture of them both there. Kaya was wearing the old SS costume, and Hora was in black shirt, vest and pants, with platform boots. The stage was very simplistic, with nothing but a small keyboard on it. Hora would also use the old weird-looking horned keytar for many of the songs to allow for more movement about the stage.

To begin with, the MCs were mostly Kaya, but he eventually got Hora to join in with the help of loud shouts of encouragement from the crowd. When introducing one of their oldest songs from before SS, "黒揚羽" (kuro ageha), Kaya talked a bit about when the two of them first started a band together, which was Rudolf Steiner. And asked if anyone in the audience had seen them in that band. He looked surprised but quite pleased when a few people raised there hands, and said that maybe some of the people there hadn't been to a livehouse for the past seven years. To which Hora raised his hand and answered "hai!" lol. He also mentioned a certain "guy dressed in black" that helped them once Schwarz Stein was formed but wouldn't mention any name, and Hora going "Who can it be???" in the background x)

CREEPER was probably the most fun song of them all. Partly because it was the most violent one - which of course made it quite painful as there were a lot of people jumping on and throwing themselves into those in the front row. But the Hora fan next to me put her arm around my back to protect me from the worst of it, which helped a lot. Didn't expect that). And also because Hora did vocals for this song, and we were all able to do the old furi. Kaya noticed and commented on how different it is from the furi that's done nowadays.

When they returned to the stage for the encore, Hora was carrying a digital camera and started taking pictures of us. Kaya asked him if he would post them on his blog, but Hora said it was just for his own entertainment, and when he got home he would probably laugh at our messed up make-up and hair. There were girls desperately trying to fix their fake lashes, but he just shouted at them "It's no use! :p" while laughing and having fun, making sure to gets pics of everyone in the front area as closely as possible. oh Hora x) .... I kinda hope he keeps that promise of not uploading them. Taking close-up pics at the end of a live like that is mean, lol.
There were also several video cameras capturing the live from various angles btw. The cameras were of the small hand-held type, so I doubt there'll be a proper full-lenght DVD. But maybe they'll make a digest as a bonus for something :)


I was really happy to hear New Vogue Children, which is one of my favourite songs of theirs. Kaya got us all to sing along to it.
As the song ended, he thanked us, and said how despite lyrics being dark he can't help but always sing with a big smile on his face together with us. Hora enthusiastically commented "Me too!", which made everyone laugh, as Hora's face always looks more like :-|

I hope this isn't the last we see of Hora. He seemed like a really fun guy, and him and Kaya have good chemistry on stage.
Kaya told us "Let's meet in another dream", and then the show was over.


Comments

( 13 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
(Deleted comment)
risu_kami
Aug. 2nd, 2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
Did it help that I tried to protect you?
I promised to you didn´t I?
But after Current it was hard to go back, cause of this f***+ bitches.
But it was such a great concert, sorry for leaving so soon, but I didn´t have the chance to see you again, and I am living with a hostfamily who was waiting for me. Sorry
risu_kami
Aug. 2nd, 2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
I mean creeper, not current -.-
chounohana
Aug. 2nd, 2011 02:13 pm (UTC)
Yes, I knew you weren't one of those mindlessly jumping on top of me and the others. Thank you ♥ I hope it wasn't too bad for you either. There were a lot of big guys over on that side as well, though I think the pushing mainly came from girls.

It was a bit chaotic as all the people were leaving the venue at once; sorry I didn't get to say goodbye! But you're going to be here for a while still right? So we'll probably meet again :)
skagirlie
Aug. 2nd, 2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
i'm glad you felt the same about hora realizing how much he's been missed. also, he was hilarious and I kinda ♡ the heck out of him now! :)
chounohana
Aug. 2nd, 2011 04:02 pm (UTC)
I think I became a Hora fan during this live as well <3 Nice to finally be able to properly put a personality to his name. Would love to see more of him in the future.
(Deleted comment)
mina_cross
Aug. 14th, 2011 01:25 pm (UTC)
Laaaaaaaate comment, because I was too lazy to write it and then I kinda forgot... >_< But thank you very much for writing this report, even though you were so busy back then! I really appreciate it! :D

I really love Kaya's voice, so SS is one of my favourite Japanese bands and I always think how it'd be lovely if Kaya would sing some of those songs again. Makes me happy that they did that reunion live, even for one night! And I'm glad to hear that everyone was able to show Hora how much he was missed. :)

Ah, setlist looks great, imo! I just think it would've been better if NVC was 1st song, since it's a calling to the "children", sort of... ^^ And I was also expecting them to end the live with LH, but oh well.
Umm may I ask how was the QOD live? I love that short "a capella" part...

And still I wonder whose idea of those 2 was to name themselves Rudolf Steiner and how much do they know about him (assuming they took the name from the philosopher)... Did you know that guy was born on the territory that today belongs to my country? lol XD

And also because Hora did vocals for this song, and we were all able to do the old furi.
Sounds cool! ^^ Also, may I ask what kind of furi was that? I'm not really familiar with a lot of different moves... :/

Ahahahah omg Hora! That was really sneaky, taking pic in the end, lol. XD But I'm glad that he was having so much fun, too! :)
And I'd really love to see any footage from this show! I wonder how much will they release, if any...
Hora enthusiastically commented "Me too!", which made everyone laugh, as Hora's face always looks more like :-|
LOL he sure seems to be a fun person! I hope you'll get to see him on stage again. ^^
chounohana
Aug. 14th, 2011 02:10 pm (UTC)
I was a bit surprised, but very happy, to see how much attention Hora got :) I can't imagine how happy his fans must have been (There were some girls there who were obviously only there to see him, and they were among the most enthusiastic people there).

ah, I don't remember too many details from the individual songs anymore, sorry @__@ Those couple of weeks were mostly work work work work 'attend live' work work work. So my mind was focused on other things.

I'm not too familiar with Rudolf Steiner (other than what I've heard from people attending Waldorf education I guess)... Maybe it's linked to the idea of anthroposophy? I'd have to read up on that. Maybe we can find some links to their music.

I suppose the easiest way to describe some of Creeper's furi is to say it was partly based on the nazi salute. Which sounds bad, but it's not a big deal here in Japan. (There was a video from one of Kaya's live available online a while back with similar stuff, in case you saw that). Then it was mix with gyakudai, which is fun (It's a way of turning your body halfway around and throwing yourself forwards repeatedly, if that makes any sense... I couldn't find a video to show it).
The end result of it made for some furi you don't see too often. A lot of rhythms have standardized choreography, so I always enjoy the stuff that's made up by fans or artist that you don't see at every other live.

lol, I'm sure he had fun showing those pics around to his friends later ^^; We must look absolutely lovely.
mina_cross
Aug. 14th, 2011 03:15 pm (UTC)
I guess he'd have even more fans if he'd make an appearance from time to time...

oh don't worry, I completely understand! I'm aware that it was quite stressful time for you, so it's natural that you haven't payed that much attention to unnecessary details. I thought I'd ask just in case. :)

Btw did you already get the results or those come later? I hope all exams went well! ^^

Hmm I've watched a documentary about him a year or two ago and, as much as I tried, I wasn't able to find any connections... T__T Tbh I find philosophy quite boring, so I wasn't really able to concentrate much on what was being said... :/ But for some reason I thought it was more likely that Hora was into that stuff than Kaya... O_o

Kaya's furi for Rose Kingdom? Yeah, I know that part... Umm I suppose I kinda know what gyakudai looks like, although I've never seen it in person... Sounds fun, all in all! :)

chounohana
Aug. 14th, 2011 03:25 pm (UTC)
Won't get my results until next month. I think it went alright though. Didn't have any problems with the stuff I was supposed to know, just with some of the language I mentioned earlier ^^; Having everything goin on in Japanese isn't always easy, but it's a good way of learning fast.

I did have classes on philosophy quite a few years back, but I can't remember Steiner being mentioned... Now that Hora has an ameblo, maybe someone could message him and ask about it though.

ah, yes it was Rose Kingdom. It kinda had a bigger effect with Creeper, as the song is a bit more...intense. And it fits Schwars Stein more.
mina_cross
Aug. 14th, 2011 05:29 pm (UTC)
Then I'll be holding my fingers crossed that you get good grades! :)

Hmm asking him sounds like a good idea! If he still remembers about it, that is, haha. I didn't even know that he has an ameblo... I know he had some kind of blog before, but dunno what was it...
chounohana
Aug. 14th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)

He switched to ameba kinda recently. This is his new blog http://ameblo.jp/hora23/
( 13 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com