?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I wish Mana would do his tours during the winter. We had to run an errand in Shinjuku before going to the live in Akasaka today, which was slightly uncomfortably hot in full Moitié outfits...

Our first stop was Jishuban, to pick up our copies of THE VELVET's new single + the instore event tickets that came with it :)




They did a really good job with both the design of the CD itself, and the postcards that came with it this time. The CD is MiMi's clock! :D It made me laugh when they prior to the release kept repeating that it would come with a "4-page full colour booklet".... And indeed, it's pretty much just black and white x)
Like with Poison, it's weird hearing the studio recordings of these songs (Plastic Doll, Cry Baby, and Victor). Listening to it for the first time now, as I just got home. Plastic Doll I don't really know that well yet live either, but I think I'm indifferent to which version I like the most. Cry Baby on the other hand o.O What happened to it? They added some electronical parts, which is very different from the song I know. The parts where Bera shouts "Cry Baby!" during lives have been replace with what I assume is MiMi's voice, but completely distorted. I definitely like the other one better, but I'll probably get used to this too, and start liking it in its own way. The melody is still the same, and I've wanted it on CD for quite some time now ^^ Victor is different from its live version too, but still good. I think it'll end up being the song on the single that I'll listen to the most (I always favoured the more violent songs). Looking at the booklet though, I never knew the song had that much English in it (Or any English for that matter). I'll try to listen for it at the upcoming live. It's nice to finally have the lyrics available. I'll sit down and go through Plastic Doll's lyrics when I get the time. There's a lot of them, and it seems interesting. It's a cute melody.

Hope all the fans will be able to attend the instore event next month :) I have absolutely no idea what to say to the guys though, nor what to ask them for the Q&A part. Any fans overseas that are wondering about anything in particular? (They'll reward the "best question") 


After finishing that, we met up with another friend and went on to Akasaka BLITZ.



The koala candy was something Charge brought (Looks like he bought it when they were in Kansai last week). He started throwing it out into the audience during Közi's set. He's starting to become my favourite among the members of that "band"; he's always so much fun (And I'm used to drummers of bands I see frequently to either be constantly looking down at the floor, or invisible behind the drum set + vocalist. Something Charge is definitely not)

Lots of familiar faces among the fans this time :) And a lot of people there in general. Luckily the front row bar was a decent tall and padded one at this venue. And the person behind me did their best not to push me (It makes the world of a difference when you don't have someone trying to climb on top of you).

Közi started the live. This time joined by Masashi who returned from Europe a couple of days ago. They played for about an hour, and we were surrounded by Közi fans in the center front area, so he had a lot of supporting shouts throughout his set. I think it's really nice for his fans that they get special priority when entering the venues on this tour. And I could enjoy his performance so much more than in Saitama. (The crowd behaved so well Seth didn't even feel the need to ask people to step back to avoid completely killing the people in front of them, like he's done at all the other lives). At the end everyone on stage threw gifts to the audience, including drumsticks, water bottles and glasses(..)

At other lives, the Közi fans would leave the front area when he was done playing, and their spots would fill up with Moi dix Mois fans. This time, because of the session at the end, they stayed, which made the live slightly different at least from where I was standing. But positively so. More people headbanging, no pushing to reach Mana whenever he came to the center etc. Overall this live ended up being a lot more enjoyable and comfortable than I had expected.

I don't think anything new was announced. Seth repeated the info about their new album, and showed off the new Moitie bag. He did request us all to call for "the Count" though. Mana giving us the thumbs up when we finally called loud enough for him. Hope Yu~ki could hear us all from backstage :)

Moi dix Mois' set went on as usual. Great energy, no trouble. I think most people there were more anxious about what would follow their last song. When the band left the stage, there was an unusual silence among the crowd, rather than the "Moi dix Mois!" chant for an encore. And then Saikai no chi to bara started playing over the loudspeakers... I hadn't really thought that much about it before the actual live, but hearing that song did make me nostalgic and brought tears to my eyes. Once the curtain was drawn though, I had the biggest smile on my face of the night. The curtain opened to reveal Yu~ki, Közi and Mana standing there holding red roses, which they proceeded to throw into the audience. Unsurprisingly it was a really special event for them too, so they were all fighting back tears. Yu~ki looked very nervous and overwhelmed, but also like he was enjoying being back on stage, and with his old friends. I'm so happy I was able to see him (He was my favourite Malice member). He greeted us with a "long time no see", and commented on Mana's crying.
Közi then called Hayato to the stage, who high fived the three members, before respectfully bowing to the drum set (Kami - btw, during the middle of the live, a big butterfly suddenly appeared out of nowhere and was fluttering around on stage for a while. Weirdly appropriate). The first song they did was a session(?) I can't remember hearing it before, and none of the people I asked were familiar with it. After this, the audience roared as Közi announced they would do a Malice Mizer song. It was Beast of Blood, with Közi doing the vocals. And he did a great job - by the end of it, everyone were screaming "Thank You!" to the musicians on stage, and people were sobbing loudly. Before leaving the stage, Yu~ki and Mana hugged eachother, and Közi jumped up on Yu~ki's back to take part in what was now a group hug x) He didn't manage to stay there for very long before falling off though.
People called for an encore, and the three of them returned to the stage. No more songs, but they all said their farewells to the audience and waved goodbye. And this time it was Mana's turn to sneak up behind them, as he leapt towards the other two's backs while they walked with their arms around eachother, causing everyone to laugh.

It was amazing to see them all together on stage, having fun as Malice Mizer again. I hope Yu~ki will stay around for a little while, so maybe they can repeat something like this in the not too distant future  

Comments

( 19 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
otterley2
Jul. 17th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
I dont even know what to say... its MALICE MIZER, my favourite band ever ;_;

Közi singing Beast of Blood should be a little weird, but in this case, who cares? its Yu~ki on stage xD

Thank you so much for the report!
chounohana
Jul. 17th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
I hadn't expected to ever get the chance to see Malice either. And I think it was the right decision of them to put Közi on vocals rather than Seiji.
Yu~ki looked almost surprised at the amount of people cheering for him (and at having foreigners in the crowd). Hopefully it was a great event for him too!
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Jul. 17th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Plastic Doll will be a completely new song for you, won't it? :D
But yeah, I was really impressed with the packaging! It looks awesome.

I don't want to ask questions they get all the time, as I assume that would be really boring for them (And I've already read their answers to that stuff in interviews anyway). And although I'm not quite sure I want this "personal item" they're giving away to the best questions, it would be kinda fun to at least ask something that will catch their attention. (Questions aren't asked anonymously)
The next problem is the handshaking part ^^; Gotta come up with something intelligent to say there too... D:
kurobara_natsu
Jul. 17th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
did you manage to get a ticket for the instore for me as well ?

*sigh*
and I also have NO clue whatsoever what to ask them for the Q&A... ^^;;;;;


a~w
reading your report about "Malice Mizer" now makes me really sad, I couldnt be there.
so let's hope Yu~ki will reapear somewhere in the future ^.^
chounohana
Jul. 18th, 2010 02:03 am (UTC)
One of the tickets in the picture is yours :)
There's an anketo thing you need to fill out before the event (It's where you write your question etc.) I'll send you a picture of it or something so you can prepare what you have to write before we meet that day. (Also, let me know if you need help translating the question into Japanese prior to the event ^^; )

The CD came with two nice postcards and a signed photoset, so I'll bring those for you on the day (^^)
kurobara_natsu
Jul. 18th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
^_^
and I feel like such a "bad" fan....
from the moment I read about the instore and the Q&A thing I tried thinking of at least some question....
*sigh*
I had a lot for V and K....
but theVelvet is difficult ^^;
so if any of you guys have more questions than fit onto the anketo....^^;;
*lol*

and yes, a pic of the anketo thing would be lovely
chounohana
Jul. 18th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
I sent you a translation of the questions earlier. You got that right? I'll send a picture too now then, so you can see the original Japanese text if you want. And I'll let you know if I can think of stuff that might be fun asking them.

And don't feel bad. I've been following this band for years, and love them, but I find it hard to think of these things too ^^; Not to mention the handshake part. I would feel silly not saying anything to them, since it's not a sign event (so I can't use "Please sign this. Thank you" as an excuse not to say anything else :p) And I do want to talk to Bera, seeing as this will be like the "once in a lifetime" chance to do that, with the frequency he comes to the goods table -_-; (And I assume he will expect me to talk to him as well...) In my case, I think it's already too late to pretend I don't speak the language x)
mina_cross
Jul. 17th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
It made me laugh when they prior to the release kept repeating that it would come with a "4-page full colour booklet".... And indeed, it's pretty much just black and white x)
Well that's a lot of colour haha

The curtain opened to reveal Yu~ki, Közi and Mana standing there holding red roses,
Awww it must've been very touching! Especially for a big fans...
I would love to hear BoB sang by Közi. :) I wonder how it sounded.

It was very nice of Hayato that he bowed to the drum set.Also, Közi jumping on them sounds sweet and funny! :)And it's awesome that many people came for Yu~ki!

Sorry that I just went ahead and commented.
Would it be okay if I add you? I really like reading your entries, even if I don't follow some of those bands, but most of the time it sounds fun! :) Of course, if you say no, I won't do it.

chounohana
Jul. 18th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
They're always dressed in black and white clothes on stage, so there's a limit to how colourful their pictures can be ^^; (Their theme is black&white polkadots)

Yu~ki probably felt as nervous about performing as the fans felt about seeing him. He was obviously quivering when the performance started. I think it's great that people behaved so well in front of him, and that he could see the fans crying out of joy from finally seeing him again.

And feel free to add.

mina_cross
Jul. 18th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
I just added you. Thanks! :)

Yeah, I pretty much figured from your and Mrs. Fujiwara's (before I made lj acc snd she went friends only) entries that they use polkadots. I've never heard any of their songs but they seem to be amusing on stage, judging by what the two of you wrote. :D
shalotts_asylum
Jul. 17th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
D'awwwwwww. I'm afraid I can't write a good sounding comment now because my brain is dead and my English, too, but....Awwwwww.
I wish I had heard and see that, too :(
I probably would have joined in the sobbing and all.
That sounds too awesome.
I'm happy you got to see that!
chounohana
Jul. 18th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
It definitely was a very special event :)
I had people behind me howling loudly when the band left the stage, and several of them hugging eachother out of joy. I think everyone was satisfied with the performance ^^
kass
Jul. 18th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Reading this report, I'm crying. Saikai no Chi to Bara? Oh, I would have been one of the people wailing. I'm glad that Yu~ki enjoyed it. :) And that they had so much fun...

And Közi singing Beast of Blood, haha, that sounds fantastic. Thank you for the report. ^_^
chounohana
Jul. 18th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
I'm happy about the songs they chose to perform. It was a fitting tribute to Kami, doing Saikai....
zeldana
Jul. 18th, 2010 03:18 am (UTC)
Oh, again with the questions. XD I recently saw "Inception" so the first thing that immediately popped into my mind was "what was the most bizarre dream you've had recently?" But maybe that's not such a great question to ask, haha.

Glad to hear you had a lot of fun at the live. :D Seems like mrs fujiwara was rather nervous about it so I'm glad it went as well as you mentioned. :D

It goes without saying that the one thing that could've made the event that much more perfect was a word or visit from Mr. Beansprout himself. I'm really glad to hear Yuki's doing okay and is still very much remembered by fans of old, however. Like you, I'm hoping he'll decide to stick around and do something similar again in the near future. ^^
chounohana
Jul. 18th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
Actually, that might be an awesome question! :D Thanks. I'll certainly keep it in mind. (MiMi keeps mentioning in his blog when he's had strange dreams).
Don't know how long it's been out in the US, but Inception was just released here in Japan, and the trailer looks really interesting. I'll try to get around to watching it when all these final reports etc. are done and handed in.

Közi's English singing Beast of Blood was even more unintelligible than Klaha's. We were all singing along, though I found myself several times singing something completely different than Közi, even though we were both going by the same lyrics x)
They could always get Tetsu to join them. He appeared in Mana's fanclub magazine not too long ago, together with the three other MM members.
It would be a nice project for them while we wait for the day they dig Klaha out of whatever cave he's hiding in.
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Jul. 19th, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
I'm hoping they will both answer whatever questions there's time for ヽ(;´Д`)ノ Unless they do it the "Bera reads questions while MiMi answers" way, which really wouldn't surprise me -__- I feel like I don't know this man at all.
miss_folie
Jul. 18th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
OMG!!!

thank you, my dear, for yr report!!

i'm crying, i'm so moved because of this... i just can't believe this happened... a dream came true...

i have no words but saying this was beautifual and you were blessed to got the chance to see it live. Please, consider, darling, how many people around the world wishes to be there and you brought us a little piece o it, thank you very very much for it!

I LOVE YOU!
panapp
Jul. 18th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
I want MALICE MIZER back.
( 19 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com