Jeanette (chounohana) wrote,
Jeanette
chounohana

  • Mood:

THE VELVET instore event @ 自主盤倶楽部

Today was THE VELVET's first instore event since they re-started their activities in 2008.

The event was fun and interesting :) It was pretty intimate considering the small amount of people there. I think I counted 11 people total... But at least this gave the band the time and opportunity to answer every single question that was asked for the Q&A part.

Unlike the previous instore event I went to at this store, the band wasn't given the questions beforehand. The staff at the store gave MiMi the small bunch of papers as they entered the store, and MiMi read them out loud one by one. And he didn't only read the questions, but all the other parts we had to fill out, like favourite artists, what we like about Velvet, and even name, age and occupation for some of them D: Don't do that.
 
With MiMi reading, a lot of the time Bera ended up being the one giving the longest answers. It was nice to finally get to know him a bit more. after these past few years of basically no info. Unexpectedly, most questions were completely random, not related to their music at all. First question was "What is your dream for the future?" And there was an added "Please answer in English". Bera wanted to meet an alien? lol. It's been the same since VE time interviews (Back then they were all aliens). This was answered in Japanese of course, but he did come up with a few English phrases at the end. Not that it made much sense... ("I want look UFO" ??) But it was really cool of him to make an effort :D MiMi corrected him, and his pronounciation was surprisingly good. Made me wonder how much he actually understands. MiMi's wish was for THE VELVET to succeed.

They were asked about what their ideal room would be. Bera wants to live in a castle, apparently with a moat around it. At least he wanted one of those big bridge gates (Do they have a special name in English?). MiMi figured it would be boring to give the same answer, so he described the inside of the room instead. It should be dark, with a black chandelier for the ceiling.

When asked which male celebrity they thought was handsome, Bera backed out of the 'male' part and went with Kano Kyoko x) Eventually MiMi reminded him he had to answer with the name of a guy, and Bera reluctantly said that if he was a girl, he would probably like Keanu Reeves. MiMi quickly answered Johnny Depp (I think that was pretty obvious to most of us already).

There was a couple of questions related to which bands and artists they liked, and which ones that has inspired their music. I don't know if Bera was embarrassed about it, but he kept answering with "various bands, too many to mention, you wouldn't know them" etc. So MiMi told us Bera likes mostly UK bands, one of them being Muse. MiMi likes Led Zeppelin, and said he's lately been inspired by Michael Jackson. Among the vk bands, they both really respect Luna Sea. Bera mentioned some guitarists, like hide, as well as MALICE MIZER. And Dir en Grey were really big back when MiMi was a student, so they came up too.

Random bits: Getting ready for lives, doing their hair takes them about one hour, make-up takes 30 minutes. MiMi made a quick introduction of the current clothes (He got up from the chair and lifted up his leg so everyone could see the tights he was talking about, lol). His shirt is from H&M, the tights were bought in Harajuku (You'll find them at a tights and socks shop at the top of Takeshita dori). Bera got the same tights in Koenji (Never been there, so I don't know exactly which shop).
Also, Bera likes gaming. So now we know that. MiMi said that despite the fact that it might seem the other way around when it comes to the two of them, he isn't much of a gamer himself. He cooks though; which Bera does not. Once Bera stayed at MiMi's place for a week, and MiMi would cook all the meals for him. They also got to talking about their sleeping habits.... Bera said he'd prefer to sleep naked, but wasn't clear on what he actually does when it comes to that. MiMi used to sleep in PJs when he was younger, but after going to a sleepover he discovered that none of the other guys did that. So he stopped, and now he prefers light fluffy clothing instead.
Lately he's mentioned in his blog how Velvet's members have pale skin despite it being in the middle of summer. And for some reason he felt the need to show us his sunburn.... He started opening the sleeve of his shirt, but eventually gave up. Then made a comment on how we're all so white, lol. (I can't tan, even if I tried to anyway)

Both of them also told us a little about when they first started music and joined the band (Back when they were still Velvet Eden). MiMi moved from Nagano while he was still a teenager, and joined the band in Tokyo. And he described how Bera had long blond hair back then (, so definitely VE). I guess Bera saw MiMi as a kid, as he mentioned how MiMi didn't have any experience etc. yet at the time. When MiMi first started with music, it was the guitar. But when he joined the band, Bera was already a member, so he became the bassist. Bera mentioned starting to play the guitar when he was 15~16 years old, playing punk music.


At the end there was the giving of gifts to "the best question"..... which very obviously was more of a "gift to the person in front of me at lives", as Bera gave his gift to me (necklace btw), and MiMi gave his to a friend of mine who's always in front of him at the lives. Of course I appreciate it, and it was very sweet of them to choose me and Riyo, but omg how embarrassing D: Having to raise my hand as if they didn't know who the person was (And yeah... he pretended it was a coincidence), then having to stand up in front of everyone and walk to the table... And the fact that it was so obviously not based on what we asked >_< Was also kinda scared that my legs wouldn't work after being cramped on the floor for quite a while, remembering how bad it was for all of us at the other event ^^; MiMi even asked us if our legs were ok half-way through it. Fortunately it wasn't too bad.
But I do appreciate them for it, despite this, of course. Just so that's said. I guess I just wish it could have been done some other way ^^;

I'll see if I remember more of the questions to add later.
At the end we got to shake hands with the members and say a few words if we wanted to. Bera thanked me for always supporting him, aww :)
(And he mentioned "It's ok to bump into me during lives." LOL. ...I tend to jump out of the way.)



@wingsinacage : I looked through the latest Risknote today, and MiMi answered your bass related question :) He must have been pretty excited about receiving a question from you, as he even mentions that it was from someone overseas. I'm sure he's glad to know people all around the world care about them. 

Tags: instore event, jishuban club, the velvet
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 15 comments