?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GATE OF CHAOS @ 高田馬場AREA


Last Art Cube live for a while. It's not more than three weeks until the next one, but with the weekly lives they've been doing for the past few months, it feels somewhat longer.

The event opened with maidezDei's performance. I couldn't remember seeing them before, and during the MC the vocalist said it was their first live, so that made sense. For a first live they did really well, and I liked their look as well. I was sitting in the back of the room at the time, so I couldn't see much of the vocalist. But it certainly sounded like a girl. Only when he started talking after the first song, did it become very obvious that it was a guy. But his voice was really soft and nice to listen to. Wouldn't mind seeing them again.

The vocalist of JILLED RAY had a similarly feminine voice. At least live. They gave us a CD as a free gift, and he sounds different on the studio recordings. The drummer was really nice and came and greeted us with a bow and an 'otsukaresama' afterwards even though we'd just been sitting in the back.

Vanish was probably the most lively band there, much to thanks to the vocalist. They had some silly but fun coreographed dance routines.


Next up was Art Cube.
Setlist:
1. 花陽影 (hanahikage) 
2. Blue Heaven
- petit MC - (<-- That's what Seiji called it) 
3. 香想曲 (kasoukyoku)
- MC - 
4.not exist
5.Soaring awakening
6. 失楽蝶 (shitsurakuchou)

We'd been told they wouldn't play until 8pm, but they were almost an hour early. There were really few people there, so I hope it wasn't because the fans were planning on showing up closer to the time told. We ended up being four people in the front row doing the "moshing" for not exist ^^; It's not getting any less embarrassing, but it is a lot of fun too. Shizuki makes us do a lot of different things, like putting our hands on our hips and walk from side to side with big steps while crouching down for each step... (It's hard to explain, sorry). I think it would be interesting watching it from the back once. At least Seiji is doing it as well, and he looks even sillier than us with that costume and wig.
Today's explanation for said wig was that it represented the white snake that's not on stage anymore, coiling around his shoulders and elevating her head above his. (Last time he said it was to make him look like a unicorn - He keeps making up new reasons for its weird shape. I'd love to hear the real story behind it. It really does look strange.)

Not surprisingly big parts of the MC was spent talking about Pokemon. Seiji's recently bought the two new games for his Nintendo DS, and said the reason for why he hasn't updated his blog much lately is because he's been busy playing.
He also accidentaly started speaking in Hiroshima dialect, so he gave us a short talk about the place and how his dialect was from the countryside there. And excused himself for suddenly sounding like a foreigner attempting to speak Japanese (Thanks Seiji...)


Now, with the new song 香想曲 (kasoukyoku), I'm really looking forward to the day Kazune will be able to return. It has some beautiful keyboard parts, and I'd love to see him play it live. Hope he'll update his blog soon  

 




Tags:

Comments

( 14 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )
(Deleted comment)
chounohana
Sep. 20th, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
oops, that became a mix between the English and the Japanese word x) It's supposed to be petit/puchi.

Maybe you'll be here for a oneman, and they'll bring Rem for 5min like last time :D
zeldana
Sep. 20th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
Hearing about other people playing the game is not making my wait any easier. XD

Looks like the setlist was a little bit longer (than average?) this time.
chounohana
Sep. 20th, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
Did you decide on how long you're gonna wait yet?

Yeah, for some reason they got more stage time than usual. I was surprised as the bands playing before them had the usual 25 minutes, so it didn't make sense that Art Cube got more. But I'm not complaining :D

Edited at 2010-09-20 09:29 pm (UTC)
zeldana
Sep. 25th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
I totally forgot to reply -

Actually, my copy of Black shipped out this morning so I'm hoping to get it maybe within the next week. ^^

Perhaps something happened where a previous band couldn't play so Art Cube started an hour early and had a little more stage time as a result? Eh, just throwing out ideas.

LOL the crouching+large steps thing doesn't sound like your typical moshing. XD But it least it sounds a lot more fun than painful.
chounohana
Sep. 25th, 2010 04:17 am (UTC)
Hope it'll reach you soon then :D

Yeah, that's what I thought was most likely what happened. We left as soon as AC were done, so I don't know how many bands played after them... But I've experienced bands cancelling last minute before. I just wish they'd inform us. And that they would tell us when they're playing more often. (I know it's against the rules, but Velvet still manages to let us know when they're playing every single time, so there are ways.)

Seiji said from the beginning that he doesn't really know what the term "moshing" means x) We also do the running from side-to-side of the room thing if you're familiar with it. It just doesn't seem like moshing when it's done by 3~4 people ^^; Shizuki should jump off the stage and join us. I think that'd make more people join in just for the fun of it.
mrs_fujiwara
Sep. 21st, 2010 12:37 am (UTC)
Shizuki makes us do a lot of different things, like putting our hands on our hips and walk from side to side with big steps while crouching down for each step... (It's hard to explain, sorry).

Perhaps we should start explaining like Ruchiru does: we move like a crab with our hands on our hips from side to side. The triumphant expression Shizuki did when I finally did the thing made me even more embarrassed.:-B

I think it would be interesting watching it from the back once. At least Seiji is doing it as well, and he looks even sillier than us with that costume and wig.

He definitely does.*LOL*
chounohana
Sep. 21st, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
I kinda want a video of it to show people what I'm talking about. But also no, because it's us doing it... x) I'm really happy to have Ruchiru and Kouya there, I'll try to get into it as much as them eventually.

But I'm glad there's someone making a bigger fool out of himself than we are ♥
w_a_prince
Sep. 21st, 2010 09:01 am (UTC)
Petit MC, haha. ^-^" I'm sorry, that's just... funny and adorable. xD

Considering how often he usually updates his blog, maybe his readers could actually use a break. :P

A...unicorn? *_* I prefer the snake story, somehow it is less strange on him. X3;
chounohana
Sep. 21st, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
He first said he would only post once a week when he started his new blog. So although he tends to spam with entries saying nothing more than "I caught a new pokemon!" or "wow!I'm drunk" now and then, I'm glad he's having so much fun with ameba and posting rather than not sharing anything at all :) (A member of one of the other bands I love updates his blog about twice a year... Definitely prefer the spam to that)

His wig also has feathers. I'd like to hear the explanation for that.
skagirlie
Sep. 22nd, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
Vanish
It's good to know May is as nice live as he is online. ♥
chounohana
Sep. 22nd, 2010 10:53 am (UTC)
Re: Vanish
I enjoyed his performance a lot :D Didn't know about him prior to this live, but he made their set really fun being so energetic.
mina_cross
Sep. 22nd, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
Aren't bands usually late and not early? Haha.
The stuff Shizuki makes you do sounds really fun. I'd love to see that! XD

I didn't know Seiji was a fan of Pokemon. But who could blame him, they are awesome! (or at least I thought so when I was younger :p)
chounohana
Sep. 23rd, 2010 05:28 am (UTC)
I'm sure they have lots of fun rewatching the videos of it after every live.

So you didn't see Seiji's drawing of his "dream christmas tree"?
http://tiny.cc/rdnzk

Right now pokemon is everything he talks about. He was just telling us about when he went to see the new movie in theaters in his blog, and it sounds like he'll tell us more about it at a live. I never got into the series, so I have no idea what he's talking about when he keeps referring to various pokemon names ^^;
mina_cross
Sep. 28th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply!

Nope, I didn't see it. He drew the Pikachu by himself? Wow! But lol at the tree.

That's sooo childish. Cute! :D
( 14 darlings — Bonjour Honey! )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com